University of Virginia Library
[…] was to be expected from the zeal & industry of the
Champions in Debate. The proceedings of the Va.
Convention have been well sifted; but those of other
States ought not to have been Overlooked. The
speeches of Mr. King in Massts. and Mr. Hamilton
in N. York shew the ground on which they vindicated
particularly the Compound rule of representation
in Cong.s. And doubtless there are many other evidences
of the way of thinking then prevalent on that
& other articles equally the result of a sense of equity
& a spirit of mutual concession.

 
[11]

The Missouri Act was approved March 6, 1820, Section 8 read:
"That in all that territory ceded by France to the United States,
under the name of Louisiana, which lies north of thirty-six degrees and
thirty minutes north latitude, not included within the limits of the
State contemplated by this act, slavery and involuntary servitude,
otherwise than in punishment of crimes . . . shall be and is hereby
forever prohibited."—3 Stat., 548.