The University of Virginia record March 15, 1929 | ||
OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION
EDWIN ANDERSON ALDERMAN, Ph.B., D.C.L., LL.D. | President |
[1] CHARLES ALFRED GRAVES, M.A., LL.B., LL.D. | Emeritus Professor of Law |
WILLIAM MYNN THORNTON, B.A., LL.D. | Professor of Applied Mathematics |
WILLIAM MINOR LILE, LL.B., LL.D. | James Madison Professor of Law |
WILLIAM HOLDING ECHOLS, B.S., C.E. | Professor of Mathematics |
RICHARD HEATH DABNEY, M.A., Ph.D. | Corcoran Professor of History |
[2] JOHN STAIGE DAVIS, M.A., M.D. | Professor of Practice of Medicine |
RICHARD HENRY WILSON, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Romanic Languages |
JAMES MORRIS PAGE, M.A., Ph.D., LL.D. | Professor of Mathematics |
WILLIAM ALEXANDER LAMBETH, M.D., Ph.D. | Professor of Hygiene and Director of Physical Education |
[3] ALBERT LEFEVRE, B.A., Ph.D., LL.D. | Corcoran Professor of Philosophy |
ROBERT MONTGOMERY BIRD, B.A., B.S., Ph.D. | Professor of Chemistry |
HALSTEAD SHIPMAN HEDGES, B.S., M.A., M.D. | Professor of Diseases of the Eye |
HARRY TAYLOR MARSHALL, B.A., M.D. | Walter Reed Professor of Pathology |
WILLIAM MENTZEL FORREST, B.A. | John B. Cary Memorial Professor of Biblical History and Literature |
ARMISTEAD MASON DOBIE, M.A., LL.B., S.J.D. | Professor of Law |
WILLIAM HARRISON FAULKNER, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Germanic Languages |
JOHN LLOYD NEWCOMB, B.A., C.E. | Professor of Civil Engineering |
JAMES CARROLL FLIPPIN, M.D. | Professor of Clinical Medicine |
HARVEY ERNEST JORDAN, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Histology and Embryology |
CHARLES GILMORE MAPHIS, Ped.D., LL.D. | Professor of Education |
ROBERT HENNING WEBB, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Greek |
SAMUEL ALFRED MITCHELL, M.A., Ph.D., LL.D. | Professor of Astronomy and Director of the Leander McCormick Observatory |
IVEY FOREMAN LEWIS, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. | Miller Professor of Biology and Agriculture |
GEORGE BOARDMAN EAGER, Jr., B.A., LL.B. | Professor of Law |
LLEWELLYN GRIFFITH HOXTON, B.S., B.A., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Physics |
ROBERT BENNETT BEAN, B.S., M.D. | Professor of Anatomy |
JOHN LEVI MANAHAN, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Educational Administration |
WALTER SHELDON RODMAN, M.S., S.M. | Professor of Electrical Engineering |
JAMES ALEXANDER WADDELL, B.A., M.D. | Professor of Pharmacology, Materia Medica and Toxicology |
WILLIAM ALLISON KEPNER, M.A., Ph.D., Sc.D. | Professor of Biology |
JOHN CALVIN METCALF, M.A., Litt.D., LL.D. | Linden Kent Memorial Professor of English Literature |
GEORGE OSCAR FERGUSON, Jr., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Psychology and Education |
WILLIAM ROYALL SMITHEY, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Secondary Education |
JAMES SOUTHALL WILSON, M.A., Ph.D. | Edgar Allan Poe Professor of English |
ALBERT GEORGE ADAM BALZ, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Philosophy |
CARROLL MASON SPARROW, B.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Physics |
ARTHUR FICKENSCHER, Diploma, Royal Conservatory of Munich | Professor of Music |
JOHN JENNINGS LUCK, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Mathematics |
WILSON GEE, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Rural Economics and Rural Sociology and Director of the Institute for Research in the Social Sciences |
LAWRENCE THOMAS ROYSTER, M.D. | Professor of Pediatrics |
TIPTON RAY SNAVELY, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Economics |
LEROY ADELBERT CALKINS, M.S., M.D., Ph.D. | Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology |
WILBUR ARMISTEAD NELSON, B.S., M.A. | Corcoran Professor of Geology |
WILLIAM HALL GOODWIN, B.A., M.D. | Professor of Surgery and Gynecology |
JOHN HENRY NEFF, B.A., M.D. | Professor of Urology |
GARDNER LLOYD CARTER, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Chemistry |
JAMES COOK BARDIN, M.D. | Professor of Romanic Languages |
ALBERT JULIUS BARLOW, B.A., C.P.A. | Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
ABRAHAM BERGLUND, B.A., Ph. D. | Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
ATCHESON LAUGHLIN HENCH, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of English |
ELBERT ALVIS KINCAID, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
DUMAS MALONE, M.A., Ph.D. | Richmond Alumni Professor of History |
[4] ROBERT KENT GOOCH, M.A., D.Phil. (Oxon.) | Professor of Political Science |
W. PATTON GRAHAM, M.A. | Professor of Romanic Languages |
FRANCIS HARRIS ABBOT, M.A. | Professor of French |
JOSEPH KENT ROBERTS, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Geology |
FLOYD NELSON HOUSE, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Sociology |
WILLIAM EDWARD BRAY, B.A., M.D. | Professor of Clinical Pathology and Director of Clinical Laboratories |
JOHN HOWE YOE, M.S., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Chemistry |
FREDERICK DEANE GOODWIN RIBBLE, M.A., LL.B. | Professor of Law |
EDMUND SCHUREMAN CAMPBELL, M.S. | Professor of Art and Architecture |
ORLAND EMILE WHITE, M.S., Sc.D. | Professor of Agricultural Biology and Director of the Blandy Experimental Farm |
HARRY CLEMONS, M.A. | Librarian |
ARTHUR FERGUSON BENTON, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Chemistry |
GARRARD GLENN, B.A., LL.B. | Professor of Law |
LOUISE OATES, B.S., M.A. | Sadie Heath Cabaniss Memorial Professor of Nursing Education |
EDWIN PARTRIDGE LEHMAN, B.A., M.D. | Professor of Surgery and Gynecology |
SIDNEY WILLIAM BRITTON, B.Sc., M.D., C.M. | Professor of Physiology |
GEORGE WASHINGTON SPICER, B.A., Ph.D. | Acting Professor of Political Science |
MARY JEFFCOTT HAMBLIN, B.A. | Acting Dean of Women |
HERMAN PATRICK JOHNSON, M.A., Ph.M. | Associate Professor of English Literature |
CHARLES WAKEFIELD PAUL | Associate Professor of Public Speaking and Forensic Debating |
CARL CASKEY SPEIDEL, Ph.B., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Anatomy |
ALFRED CHANUTIN, Ph.B., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Biochemistry |
[5] GEORGE BRIGHT YOUNG, M.D. | Associate Professor of Preventive Medicine |
EDWARD WATTS SAUNDERS, Jr., C.E. | Associate Professor of Applied Mathematics |
LINWOOD LEHMAN, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Romanic Languages and Latin |
JAMES ERNEST KINDRED, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Histology and Embryology |
ARTHUR FRANCIS MACCONOCHIE, B.Sc. (Engrg.) London | Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering |
FREDERICK LYONS BROWN, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Physics |
HARRY ROGERS PRATT | Associate Professor of Music and Dramatic Art |
BEN-ZION LINFIELD, M.S., Ph.D., Sc.D. | Associate Professor of Mathematics |
[6] GEORGE BASKERVILLE ZEHMER, B.S., M.A. | Associate Professor of Education and Director of Extension |
ARMISTEAD CHURCHILL GORDON, JR., M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of English |
FRANK STRINGFELLOW BARR, B.A. (Oxon.), M.A. | Associate Professor of History |
BRUCE DODSON REYNOLDS, B.S., Sc.D. | Associate Professor of Zoölogy |
DUDLEY CROFFORD SMITH, B.S., M.D. | Associate Professor of Dermatology and Syphilology |
ALLEN FISKE VOSHELL, B.A., M.D. | Associate Professor of Orthopedic Surgery |
[7] ARTHUR KYLE DAVIS, Jr., M.A., B.Litt. (Oxon.), Ph.D. | Associate Professor of English |
LAWRENCE THEODORE LUDWIG, B.P.E. | Associate Professor of Physical Education |
FLETCHER DRUMMOND WOODWARD, M.D. | Associate Professor of Diseases of the Ear, Nose, and Throat |
CHARLES PATTERSON NASH, Jr., B.S., LL.B. | Associate Professor of Law |
JAMES SHANNON MILLER, Jr., B.S., B.A., E.E. | Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering |
CHARLES HENDERSON, E.E. | Associate Professor of Experimental Engineering |
GEORGE TALMAGE STARNES, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
CHARLES NEWTON HULVEY, M.S., LL.B. | Associate Professor of Commercial Law |
VINCENT WILLIAM ARCHER, B.S., M.D. | Associate Professor of Roentgenology |
HENRY BEARDEN MULHOLLAND, M.D. | Associate Professor of Medicine |
JAMES EDWIN WOOD, Jr., B.S., M.D. | Associate Professor of Internal Medicine |
EUSTACE EVAN WINDES, M.A. | Associate Professor of Secondary Education |
FRANK ARTHUR GELDARD, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Psychology |
JESSE WAKEFIELD BEAMS, Jr., B.A., M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Physics |
THOMAS CARY JOHNSON, Jr., B.A., M.A. | Associate Professor of History |
FRANK WILLIAM HOFFER, M.A. | Associate Professor of Sociology |
ROBERT ELIOT LUTZ, B.S., M.S. | Associate Professor of Chemistry |
LAUREN BLAKELY HITCHCOCK, S.B., S.M. | Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering |
ALFRED AKERMAN, B.A., M.A. | Associate Professor of Forestry |
WILLIAM PERCY MADDOX, B.A. (Oxon.) | Acting Associate Professor of Political Science |
STANISLAW JOHN MAKIELSKI, B.S. in Arch | Assistant Professor of Art and Architecture |
WILLIAM EDWARD BROWN, M.D. | Assistant Professor of Phthisiotherapy |
PAUL OTTO, B.S., B.P.E., M.P.E. | Assistant Professor of Physical Education |
ARTHUR AUGUST PEGAU, M.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Geology |
HARRY STEPHENS LADD, M.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Geology |
EDWIN MORRIS BETTS, Ph.B., M.S., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Biology |
WILLIAM WIRT WADDELL, Jr., B.S., M.D. | Assistant Professor of Pediatrics |
FRANZ KARL MOHR, M.A., Dr. Jur | Assistant Professor of Germanic Languages |
LANCELOT LONGSTREET MINOR DENT, M.A. | Assistant Professor of Philosophy |
HUGH MILLER SPENCER, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Chemistry |
EDWIN CARLYLE MARKHAM, B.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Chemistry |
RICHARD HARDAWAY MEADE, B.S., M.D. | Assistant Professor of Surgery and Gynecology |
CHARLES BRUCE MORTON, B.S., M.D. | Assistant Professor of Surgery and Gynecology |
THELMA FLOURNOY BRUMFIELD, B.A., M.D. | Assistant Professor of Bacteriology and Pathology |
ALEXANDER VYSSOTSKY, Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Astronomy |
PIET VAN de KAMP, Astr. Doctr. | Assistant Professor of Astronomy |
REES MORGAN, M.D. | Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology |
ORESTE RINETTI, Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Italian |
THADDEUS BRAXTON WOODY, M.A. | Assistant Professor of Spanish |
ADELAIDE A. MAYO, B.A., M.A. | Assistant Professor of Nursing Education |
CLAUDE MATTHEWS MacFALL, B.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Biology |
NILS HAMMARSTRAND, B.A., M.A., C.E. | Assistant Professor of the History of Art |
HARDY CROSS DILLARD, Graduate U. S. Military Academy, LL.B. | Acting Assistant Professor of Law |
ARCHIBALD BOLLING SHEPPERSON, M.A., Ph.D. | Acting Assistant Professor of English |
[8] ORMOND STONE, M.A. | Professor of Practical Astronomy, Retired |
[9] [8] MILTON WYLIE HUMPHREYS, M.A., Ph.D., LL.D. | Professor of Greek, Retired |
[8] FRANCIS PERRY DUNNINGTON, C.E., E.M. | Professor of Analytical and Industrial Chemistry, Retired |
[8] HOWARD WINSTON, C.E. | Registrar, Retired |
[8] JOHN SHELTON PATTON | Librarian, Retired |
[8] THOMAS FITZHUGH, M.A. | Professor of Latin, Retired |
WILSON GEE, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. | Director of the Institute for Research in the Social Sciences |
WYLIE KILPATRICK, M.A., Ph.D. | Research Professor of Government |
WILLIAM HENRY STOUFFER, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Research Professor of Rural Social Economics |
HUGH NELSON FULLER, B.A., LL.B. | Associate Research Professor of Criminal Procedure |
LESTER JESSE CAPPON, M.A., Ph.D. | Research Associate in History |
TAYLOR MUSSER, M.S., Ph.D. | Research Associate in Finance |
FRANK TRAVER DE VYVER, M.A. | Research Assistant in Labor Problems |
WILLIAM HAMLIN WANDEL, B.S. | Research Assistant in Insurance |
HELEN LOVE HARRELL, B.S. | Executive Secretary |
LYNDON FREDERICK SMALL, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. | Research Associate in Organic Chemistry |
CHARLES ROZIER LARKIN, M.A. | Research Associate in Physics |
EVERLY JOHN WORKMAN, B.S. | Research Assistant in Physics |
WILLIAM LOGAN THRELKELD, B.S. | Research Fellow in Biology |
ELTON CROMWELL COCKE, B.S., M.S. | Research Fellow in Biology |
JOHN MAXWELL ROBESON, Jr., B.S., M.S. | Research Fellow in Biology |
JEANNETTE SEEDS CARTER, B.S., M.S. | Research Fellow in Biology |
22
STAFF FOR COÖPERATIVE PROGRAM IN EXPERIMENTAL
EDUCATION AND TEACHERS' TRAINING
HENRY GRADY ACKER, B.S., M.S. | Assistant Professor of School Supervision, and Elementary School Supervisor |
ALBERT LUTHER BENNETT, B.A., M.A., M.S. | Assistant Professor of School Administration |
ARTHUR MERRITT JARMAN, B.S., M.S. | Assistant Professor of Secondary Education, and Principal of Charlottesville High School |
AMELIA McLESTER, B.A., M.A. | Assistant Professor of School Supervision, and Elementary School Supervisor |
JOHN ELMER WELDON, B.A., M.A. | Assistant Professor of Education |
EDWARD ALVEY, Jr., B.A., M.A. | Instructor in the Teaching of English in Secondary Schools |
CLARENCE JOHN MARTIN BLUME, B.A. | Instructor in the Teaching of English in Secondary Schools |
RUFUS CLAUDE GRAHAM, B.A., M.A. | Instructor in Secondary Education, and Principal of Greenwood High School |
OSCAR GARTH FITZHUGH, B.S. | Instructor in the Teaching of Natural Science in Secondary Schools |
LUCY THWEATT JONES, B.S., M.S. | Instructor in the Teaching of Latin in Secondary Schools |
RUBY BANNON MARSHALL, B.A. | Instructor in the Teaching of English in Secondary Schools |
CALVIN HALL PHIPPINS, B.A., M.A. | Instructor in Secondary Education |
ARCHER FRANK ROBERTSON, B.A. | Instructor in Secondary Education, and Principal of Crozet High School |
ROBERT EARL SWINDLER, B.S., B.A., M.A. | Instructor in the Teaching of Social Science in Secondary Schools |
COLLIN EDWARD SMITHER, B.A. | Instructor in the Teaching of Social Science and Mathematics in Secondary Schools |
ROBERT CORNELIUS WINGFIELD, Ph.B. | Instructor in the Teaching of Mathematics in Secondary Schools |
MARGARET PAGE, Normal Graduate | Teacher in Simeon Experimental Rural School |
MOLLIE B. WHITLOCK, Normal Graduate | Teacher in Liberty Experimental Rural School |
LAWRENCE BERNHART ANDERSON, B.A., M.S. | Instructor in Art and Architecture |
STEN ASKLOEF, Ph.D. | Instructor in Astronomy |
ALVIN BLOCKSOM BISCOE, B.A., M.A. | Instructor in Economics |
STAIGE DAVIS BLACKFORD, B.S., M.D. | Instructor in Medicine |
ARCHER STUART CAMPBELL, B.S., M.S. | Instructor in Accounting |
CLAYTON DOUGLAS CARUS, B.A., M.A. | Instructor in Commerce and Business Administration |
MARY HILDRETH CASSELL | Instructor in Physical Education |
JOHN JAY CORSON, III, B.S. | Instructor in Rural Social Economics |
THOMAS HENRY DANIEL, M.D. | Instructor in Medicine |
JOHN ELSROAD | Instructor in Physical Education |
RICHARD TAYLOR ERGENBRIGHT, M.D. | Instructor in Orthopedics |
MAJL EWING, B.A. | Instructor in English |
JULIO SUAREZ GALBÁN, B.S. | Instructor in Spanish |
RAYMOND ALFRED GANDY, B.S., M.D. | Instructor in Medicine |
JOSEPH BROWN GRAHAM, B.S., M.D. | Instructor in Bacteriology and Pathology |
ANDREW DeJARNETTE HART, M.D. | Instructor in Medicine |
WILLIAM MONTELLE HOBSON, B.S. | Instructor in Physical Education |
FRANK READ HOPKINS, M.D. | Instructor in Pediatrics |
ROBERT NOBLE HOSKINS, B.S. | Instructor in Physical Education |
RAYMOND DeVAN KIMBROUGH, M.D. | Instructor in Dermatology and Syphilology |
WARREN WOMACK KOONTZ, M.A., M.D. | Instructor in Proctology and Urology |
NATHANIEL PRUDEN LAWRENCE, B.A., M.A. | Instructor in English |
GEORGE GAINES LECKIE, B.S. | Instructor in Logic |
MALCOLM LORIMER MacLEOD, B.S. | Instructor in English |
FERNANDO MARTÍNEZ, B.S., M.S. | Instructor in Spanish |
FRANCIS CLAIBORNE MASON, B.A., M.A. | Instructor in English |
WILLIS GREEN MUNCY | Instructor in Commerce and Business Administration |
HUGH THOMAS NELSON, M.D. | Instructor in Medicine |
BERNARD MANN PEEBLES, B.A. | Instructor in Greek |
CHARLES HANSON PETERSON, M.D. | Instructor in Roentgenology |
MONTE LEWIS REA, M.D. | Instructor in Medicine |
DIRK REUYL, Astr. Doctr. | Instructor in Astronomy |
WILEY JACKSON ROLLINS, Jr., B.S., M.D. | Instructor in Surgery |
ROBERT de JARNETTE RUFFIN | Instructor in Latin |
OTIS NORCROSS SHELTON, M.D. | Instructor in Phthsiotherapy |
HERBERT SILVETTE | Instructor in Biochemistry |
THOMAS JACKSON SIMS, Jr., M.D. | Instructor in Obstetrics and Gynecology |
GEORGE WELLINGTON SMITH, B.A., M.A. | Instructor in English |
FRANK BUCHANAN STAFFORD, M.D. | Instructor in Phthsiotherapy |
OSCAR SWINEFORD, Jr., B.S., M.D. | Instructor in Medicine |
HORACE ARGYLE TEASS, B.S., M.S. | Instructor in Commerce and Business Administration |
RALPH RUDOLPH THOMPSON, B.A., M.A. | Instructor in Latin |
CUTHBERT TUNSTALL, B.S., M.D. | Instructor in Otolaryngology |
JOSEPH LEE VAUGHAN, B.A., M.A. | Instructor in English |
MONTIE MORTON WEAVER, B.S. | Instructor in Mathematics |
FONTAINE ALLEN WELLS, B.S. | Instructor in Mathematics |
WINSTON WILKINSON | Instructor in Music |
24
Alvin Blocksom Biscoe, B.A., M.A. | Economics |
Andrew Jackson Eastwood, B.A., M.A. | Economics |
James Montrose Graham, Jr., B.S.E. | Chemistry |
John Hulon Mote, M.S. (du Pont Fellow) | Chemistry |
Robert Francis Selden, B.S.E. | Chemistry |
Leland Bradley Snoddy, B.S., M.A. | Physics |
David Rolstrom Stevens, B.A. | Physics |
Edward Carl Stevenson, B.S.E. | Physics |
Jabez Curry Street, B.S. in E.E. | Physics |
Carlisle Monroe Thacker, B.S. | Chemistry |
Whiting Faulkner Young, B.S., M.A. | Chemistry |
Fred Henry Allen | French |
Melvin Winfrey Aylor, B.S. | Mathematics |
Henri Philip Ayres | Physical Education |
James Porter Baker, Jr., B.S. | Anatomy |
William Clark Barrett, Jr. | Biology |
Andrew Plunket Beirne | Physical Education |
Richmond Thomas McGregor Bell, B.S. | Chemistry |
Robert Ramsey Black | French |
Willis Wilson Bohannan, B.A. | Law |
Armistead Lloyd Boothe, B.A. | History |
Lester Inglis Bowman | Physical Education |
William Orlando Bristow, Jr., B.S. | Philosophy |
Edgar Duffield Brooke, B.A. | English Literature |
William Govan Brown, Jr. | Engineering |
William Andrew Brumfield, Jr., B.S. | Clinical Diagnosis |
Lucius Adolphus Buck | Law |
Holt Fairfield Butt, III | Biology |
Philip Kelvin Cameron | Biology |
Lucian Hugh Carter, B.A., M.A. | Economics |
Randolph Warner Church | English Literature |
Allen Blow Cook, Grad. U.S.N.A. | English Literature |
John Jay Corson, III, B.S. | Commerce and Business Administration |
Frank Cowan | Physics |
George Lewis Cunningham, B.A. | Chemistry |
Martin Stuart Curtler | English Literature and French |
Freeman Junior Daniels, B.A., M.A. | Commerce and Business Administration and Law |
Eugene deBullet | Geology |
Eugene August Dietrich, Jr. | Commerce and Business Administration |
Leonard Chapman Drake, B.A. | Chemistry |
Robert Lewis Harrison Echols, B.S. | Mathematics |
Raymond Smith Edmundson | Geology |
Clayton Bernard Ethridge | Biology |
Jack William Evans, B.S. | English Literature |
Frank Evans Farwell | French |
Hugh Boswell Featherston | Spanish |
Eugene Beverly Ferris, Jr., B.S. | Physiology |
Humes Jefferson Franklin | Commerce and Business Administration |
Adolf Pharo Gagge | Mathematics and Physics |
William Miller Gammon, B.S. | Pharmacology and Materia Medica |
Robert Edward Lee Gildea | Engineering |
Benjamin Gildersleeve | Geology |
James Montrose Graham, Jr., B.S.E. | Commerce and Business Administration and Mathematics |
Samuel Butler Grimes, B.S. | Histology and Embryology |
George Tayloe Gwathmey, Jr., B.A. | Anatomy |
Howard Hayward Hackley | Public Speaking |
Lewis Machen Hammond, B.A. | Philosophy |
Charles Dorsey Harmon, B.A. | Mathematics and Engineering |
Clarence Mortimer Hawkins | Engineering |
John Overton Henderson | French |
Frederick Lane Hoback, B.A., M.A. | Commerce and Business Administration |
Beirne Hopkins | English Literature |
Julius Franklin Hunt, B.S.E., C.E. | Engineering |
[10] Selese Hunter, B.A. | Commerce and Business Administration |
Alfred Rodman Hussey, Jr., B.S. | Law |
Raymond Lavillon Jackson, B.S., LL.B. | Law |
Edward Fruth Joachim, B.S.E., M.E. | Engineering |
Frederick Arthur Johns | French |
Edmund Ruffin Jones, Jr., B.S., B.A., M.A. | Biology |
Nathan Bennett Kaminsky, B.S. | Spanish |
James Peter King | Anatomy |
Robert King | Biology |
Dayton McCue Kohler, B.A. | English Literature |
Maurice Laiken | Spanish |
Robert Erwin Lee, Jr. | Engineering |
Southgate Leigh, Jr., B.A. | Physiology |
Lowrey Love, Jr., B.A. | Chemistry |
John Wallace Lynch | Physics |
Carl Hiram McConnell, B.S., M.S. | Biology |
Thomas Atkinson McEachern, Jr., B.A. | Spanish |
Lewis Walke McIlhany | Biology |
Charles Edward McMurdo | Physics |
Donald Grant Macdonald, B.S.E. | Engineering |
Thompson Brooke Maury | French |
Julian Rutherfoord Meade | English Literature |
Ellis Columbus Moore, B.S., M.D. | Diseases of Eye, Ear, Nose and Throat |
Garnett Virgil Moore | Engineering |
Lindsay Averett Motley, Jr. | Economics |
John Ryan Myers, B.S. | Clinical Diagnosis |
Charles Rollin Lorain Odor, B.A. | Geology |
Norwood Bentley Orrick | Biology |
Ovid Stephen Petrescu | Engineering |
Robert Edwin Peyton, B.A. | Anatomy |
Fred Hundley Quarles, Jr., B.A. | Political Science |
Gilford Godfrey Quarles | Physics and Engineering |
Lawrence Reginald Quarles | Physics and Engineering |
Benjamin Watkins Rawles, Jr., B.S. | Pharmacology and Materia Medica |
Avery Henry Reed, Jr. | Engineering |
Paul Houston Revercomb | Pharmacology and Materia Medica |
Magda Celsa Piccone Rinetti | Italian |
John Maxwell Robeson, Jr., B.S., M.S. | Biology |
Charles Cephas Rodeffer, B.A., M.A. | Philosophy |
William Minor Lile Rogers, B.A., B.S.E. | Engineering |
Dave A. Sergent, Jr. | Engineering |
Ewing Gordon Simpson, E.E. | Economics and Engineering |
Robert Barrett Skinner, B.S. | Pharmacology and Materia Medica |
Alfred Lewis Stevens | Commerce and Business Administration |
Edward Carl Stevenson, B.S.E. | Mathematics and Engineering |
Edward Leland Stewart, B.A. | Chemistry |
John Thomas Stewart | Biology |
William Franklin Stinespring, B.A. | Biblical History and Literature |
Alexander Bell Stump | Biology |
Carey Meredith Swann, B.S. | Chemistry |
Robert Joseph Taylor, B.A. | Chemistry |
Arthur Carl Thompson | Engineering |
Waldemar Dwight Todd | English Literature and Philosophy |
Robert Benjamin Tyler, B.A. | Law |
Thomas Leonard Wade, Jr. | Mathematics |
Conrad Kohrs Warren | Biology |
Thomas Aubrey White, B.S. in Chem. | Chemistry |
John Sherwood Widdicombe | English Literature |
Claude Mallory Wilkinson | Engineering |
Floyd Henry Wirsing, B.S. | Chemistry |
Alvin Graydon Wood | Philosophy |
John Cook Wyllie | English Literature |
ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEES OF THE FACULTY
Session of 1928-29
(The President is ex officio a member of all Committees)
Academic Legislation | Page, Lefevre, Faulkner, Ferguson, Sparrow, Maphis, Kincaid, Lewis, Lehman, L. |
Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award | Page, Thornton, Jordan, Dobie, Ferguson |
Appointments | Manahan, Smithey, Metcalf, Windes, Lewis |
Athletics | Neff, Luck, Voshell |
Blandy Farm School | Reynolds, White, Lewis, Betts |
Catalogue | Rodman |
Cemetery | Dunnington, Carruthers, Metcalf |
Clocks and Bells | Brown, F. L. |
Dormitory Regulations | Page, Ferguson, Forrest, Ribble, Johnson, T. C. |
Extension | Zehmer, Maphis, Voshell, Gee, Kincaid, Nelson, Clemons |
Fellowship Awards | Metcalf, Manahan, Malone, Benton, Dobie, Macconochie, Jordan |
Fire Protection | Macconochie, Lambeth |
General Lectures | Barr, Wilson, J. S. |
Hospital Executive Committee | Royster, Goodwin, Waddell, W. W. Lehman, E. P., Archer. Flippin and Hornsby ex officio |
Library | Metcalf, Thornton, Dobie, Jordan, Sparrow, House, Malone, Clemons, Berglund |
Public Celebrations | Luck, Balz, Nelson, Gordon |
Publicity | Zehmer, Smithey, Page, Gee, Wranek |
Religious Exercises and Y. M. C. A. | Kepner, Balz, Forrest |
Research Committee | Lewis, Mitchell, Hoxton, Metcalf, Jordan, Balz, Benton, Chanutin, Linfield, Nelson, Hitchcock |
Rhodes Scholarship | Faulkner, Wilson, J. S., Barr, Maddox |
Rules and Courses: | |
For the College | Page, Webb, Kepner, Ferguson |
For the Graduate Department | Metcalf, Malone, Mitchell, Manahan, Benton, Snavely |
For the Medical Department | Flippin, Jordan, Bbitton, Lehman, E. P., Calkins |
Schedule and Classroom Assignments | Barlow, Hench, Roberts |
Scholarship Awards | Page, Ferguson, Ribble, Maphis, Rodman, Webb, Waddell, J. A. |
Scholarships and Fellowships | Metcalf, Page, Newcomb, Carruthers, Dobie, Jordan |
Student Activities | Ribble, Jordan, Carter, Pratt, Shepperson |
Summer Quarter | Maphis, Metcalf, Page, Gee, Forrest |
Summer Quarter College Degrees | Smithey, Ferguson, Carter, Snavely |
Summer Quarter Graduate Degrees | Faulkner, Metcalf, Kepner |
University Hour | Hench, Saunders, Shepperson, Dent, (Student to be selected by Committee) |
Virginia Quarterly Review Executive Committee | Alderman, Wilson, J. S., Metcalf, Sparrow, Barr |
Special Committees: | |
Entrance Requirements | Ferguson, Webb, Faulkner, Newcomb |
Committee to be at service of Building Committee | Newcomb, Campbell, Chandler, Lambeth |
Committee on Dormitory Equipment | Newcomb, Chandler, Campbell, Carruthers |
The University of Virginia record March 15, 1929 | ||