History of southwest Virginia, 1746-1786, Washington County, 1777-1870 | ||
WASHINGTON COUNTY.
1777. | County Lieutenant—Arthur Campbell. |
Colonel—Evan Shelby. | |
Lieutenant-Colonel—Wm. Campbell. | |
Major—Daniel Smith. | |
1780. | Colonel—Wm. Campbell. |
Lieutenant-Colonel—Daniel Smith. | |
Major—Wm. Edmiston. | |
1781. 1st Battalion: | Colonel—Wm. Campbell. |
Lieutenant-Colonel—Wm. Edmiston. | |
Major—Aaron Lewis. | |
2d Battalion: | Colonel—Daniel Smith. |
Lieutenant-Colonel—Joseph Martin. | |
Major—Thomas Mastin. | |
1782. 1st Battalion: | Colonel—Wm. Edmiston. |
Lieutenant-Colonel—Aaron Lewis. | |
Major—James Dysart. |
Adams, George.
Anderson, John.
Buchanan, Robert, Sr.
Bowen, Wm.
Bowen, Arthur.
Beattie, David.
Barnes, Alexander.
Black, Joseph.
Barnett, Alexander.
Buchanan, Samuel.
Bowen, Robert.
Campbell, John (R. O.)
Christian, Gilbert.
Campbell, John.
Craig, Robert.
Colvill, Andrew.
Caldwell, Thos.
Cock, Charles.
Cole, Joseph.
Crabtree, James.
Cowan, Andrew.
Cowan, William.
Dunkin, John.
Dysart, James.
Davis, John.
Deniston, Robert.
Davis, Robert.
Edmiston, Wm.
Fulkerson, James.
Frazier, John.
Fulkerson, Richard.
Head, Wm.
Jamison, John.
Kincannon, Andrew.
Kinkead, John.
Keys, James.
Lewis, Aaron.
Lowry, John.
Lyon, Humberson.
Martin, Joseph.
Montgomery, James.
Mastin, Thomas.
Maxwell, George.
Neal, Wm.
Newell, Samuel.
Robertson, James.
Ritchie, Alexander.
Russell, William.
Snoddy, John.
Shelby, John, Sr.
Shelby, James.
Smith, Henry.
Trimble, Robert.
Willoughby, Wm.
Captains.
Anderson, John.
Allison, Chas.
Buchanan, John.
Beattie, David.
Blackburn, Wm.
Berry, John.
Black, Joseph.
Bishop, Levi.
Buckner, Joshua.
Blackmore, Wm.
Boran, Bazil.
Buchanan, Robert.
Bartlett, Wm.
Coulter, John.
Campbell, Chas.
Cowan, Wm.
Crawford, Hugh.
Campbell, Patrick.
Campbell, Robert.
Cole, Thomas.
Cowan, Andrew.
Davis, John.
Davidson, Wm.
Dickenson, Henry.
Elliott, James.
Edmiston, Robert.
Freeland, George.
Fulkerson, James.
Frazer, John.
Finley, George.
Frazer, Daniel.
Farris, Thomas.
Hays, Samuel.
Huston, James.
Houston, John.
Jamison, John.
Kincannon, Andrew.
Keys, James.
Leeper, James.
Looney, Moses.
Lyon, Humberson.
Lyon, William.
McCulloch, Thomas.
Maxwell, James.
Maxwell, George.
Montgomery, Alexander.
Newell, Samuel.
Neil, Wm.
Price, Thomas.
Pitman, Wm.
Patterson, Wm.
Perrin, Joseph.
Rosebrough, Wm.
Robinson, John.
Rucker, Joshua.
Roberts, James.
Renen, James.
Snoddy, John.
Scott, William.
Scott, Archibald.
Scott, Joseph.
Topp, Roger.
Thompson, Wm.
Ward, David.
Wylie, Alexander.
Willoughby, Wm.
Lieutenants.
Bickley, Chas.
Berry, Thomas.
Buchanan, Samuel.
Beattie, John.
Barnett, Alexander.
Bowen, Arthur.
Bowen, Rees.
Blackmore, Wm.
Campbell, Robert.
Carpenter, John.
Campbell, Hugh.
Crabtree, James.
Casey, Wm.
Campbell, Patrick.
Crockett, Wm.
Davidson, Daniel.
Dryden, Nathaniel.
Dorton, Wm.
Doran, Alexander.
Davis, Robert.
Davis, John.
Davidson, Wm.
Dickenson, Henry.
Edmiston, Robert.
Elliott, James.
Goff, Andrew.
Greer, Wm.
Gibson, George.
Henegar, Jacob.
Houston, James.
Henegar, John.
Kennedy, John.
Kincannon, Matthew.
Lowry, John.
Leeper, James.
Lewis, John.
Looney, John.
Litton, Solomon.
McCutcheon, John.
McCutcheon, Wm.
McCutcheon, Samuel.
McClelland, Abraham.
McFerrin, John.
McFarland, Robert.
Main, Tobias.
Neil, Wm.
Newland, Isaac.
Roberts, James.
Russell, Robert.
Rhea, Joseph.
Rosebrough, Wm.
Ritchie, Alexander.
Ramsey, Josiah.
Shaw, John.
Steele, John.
Smith, Henry.
Teeter, George.
Vanhook, Samuel.
Vance, James.
Whitten, Thomas.
Young, Wm.
Ensigns.
History of southwest Virginia, 1746-1786, Washington County, 1777-1870 | ||