History of southwest Virginia, 1746-1786, Washington County, 1777-1870 | ||
ROADS.
Mar. 23, | John Lowry, Henry Holston. |
Appointed surveyors to open a road from John's Creek over the mountain the nearest and best way. |
June | 12, | 1770. | Arthur Campbell, from State line to Royal Oak. |
June | 12, | 1770. | James Davis, from Royal Oak to his home. |
June | 12, | 1770. | Richard Higginson. |
Mar. | 13, | 1770. | Francis Kincannon, from Stalnaker's to Eleven-Mile Creek. |
Mar. | 13, | 1770. | Thomas Ramsey, from Eleven-Mile Creek to Beaver Creek. |
Mar. | 13, | 1770. | David Looney, from Beaver Creek to Fall Creek. |
Jan. | 6, | 1773. | Andrew Colvill, from Eighteen-Mile Creek to Beaver Creek. |
Jan. | 6, | 1773. | Stephen Jordan, from Beaver Creek to Steel's Creek. |
Jan. | 6, | 1773. | David Steel, from Steel's Creek to Muddy Creek. |
Jan. | 6, | 1773. | Moses Looney, from Muddy Creek to county line. |
Mar. | 2, | 1774. | Michael Cregor, from S. F. Reed Creek to crossing below Jacob Catherine's. |
Sept. | 7, | 1773. | Roger Topp, on Holston in place of Stephen Jordan's. |
Jan. | 5, | 1773. | Arthur Bowen, from Seven-Mile Ford to lower end Royal Oak. |
Jan. | 5, | 1773. | John Hay, from lower end of Royal Oak to Alex. Wiley's. |
Jan. | 5, | 1773. | Alex. Wiley, from his home to Wm. Davis'. |
Jan. | 5, | 1773. | Wm. Davis, from his house to South Fork Reedy Creek. |
Jan. | 5, | 1773. | James Finley, from Wm. Davis' to McCall's place. |
July | 6, | 1773. | James Smith, from Castlewoods to Elk Garden. |
July | 6, | 1773. | David Cowan, from Castlewoods to Elk Garden. |
July | 6, | 1773. | Wm. Crabtree, from Town House to Big Lick. |
July | 6, | 1773. | Peter Lee, from Big Lick to Clinch Mountain. |
July | 6, | 1773. | William Campbell, from Seven-Mile Ford to Big Spring. |
July | 6, | 1773. | Wm. Edmiston, from Big Spring to James Kincannon's. |
July | 6, | 1773. | Jas. Bryan, from Kincannon's to Eighteen-Mile Creek. |
July | 6, | 1773. | Jas. Montgomery, from Eleven-Mile Creek to his home. |
July | 6, | 1773. | James Young, from thence to Isaac Riddle's. |
July | 6, | 1773. | Isaac Riddle's, from thence to ford of Holston. |
Sept. | 7, | 1773. | John Reed, from Eighteen-Mile Creek to John McKinley's. |
Aug. | 3, | 1774. | John Shelby, from Watauga road in room of Isaac Riddle. |
Sept. | 3, | 1776. | Wm. Calhoun, from Wylie's Ford to Mill Creek, at Royal Oak. |
Sept. | 3, | 1776. | Andrew Bowen, from Royal Oak to Seven-Mile Ford. |
Sept. | 3, | 1776. | William Story, from Seven-Mile Ford to Grayson Springs. |
Sept. | 3, | 1776. | Geo. Adams, from Grayson Springs to James Kincannon's. |
Sept. | 3, | 1776. | David Beattie, from Kincannon's to Bryan's Fort. |
Sept. | 3, | 1776. | James Bryan, from Bryan's Fort to Black's Fort. |
Sept. | 3, | 1776. | Andrew Colvill, from Black's Fort to Beaver Creek. |
Sept. | 3, | 1776. | John Carmack, from Beaver Creek to Major Bledsoe's. |
Sept. | 3, | 1776. | David Steel, from Bledsoe's to the Meeting House. |
Sept. | 3, | 1776. | John Adair, from Meeting House to Amos Eaton's. |
Anderson, Jacob.
Allison, Charles.
Ayliott, James.
Anderson, Benjamin.
Bryan, James.
Berry, Thomas.
Berry, James.
Beattie, Wm.
Bates, Joseph.
Beattie, John.
Bowen, Wm.
Baylor, John.
Barnett, Alexander.
Buchanan, George.
Bates, Wm.
Bowen, Chas.
Breckenridge, Alex.
Bowles, John.
Buchanan, Samuel.
Berry, John.
Bradley, John.
Colvill, Andrew.
Cox, John.
Craig, Robert.
Craig, David.
Carmack, Cornelius.
Cole, Hugh.
Clark, George.
Carter, Thomas.
Campbell, Robert.
Cunningham, Jonath.
Caldwell, Thomas.
Doolan, James.
Dorton, Wm.
Davis, Andrew.
Davis, John.
Doran, James.
Eaton, Amos.
Edmiston, Robert.
Edmiston, John.
Elliott, Wm.
Evans, Andrew.
Fowler, James.
Fulton, Thomas.
Funkhouser, John.
Fowler, John.
Finley, George.
Farris, Isaac.
Gray, Benj.
Gray, Joseph.
Gamble, Josiah.
Galbrath, Arthur.
Gamble, James.
Gilmore, Wm.
Griever, Philip.
Halbard, Wm.
Hay, John.
Halfacre, Michael.
Helter, Abraham.
Holland, Wm.
Heard, Joseph.
Hobbs, Thomas.
Hope, Adam.
Johnston, Curtis.
Kincannon, Andrew.
Kinkead, John.
Keewood, John.
Keewood, Stephen.
Lewis, Aaron.
Laughlin, Alexander
Linder, Anthony.
Montgomery, Wm.
Mahon, David.
McElwee, James.
McMillian, Wm.
Markland, Wm.
Oglesby, Elisha.
Outlaw, Alexander.
Piper, James.
Robinson, Wm.
Rice, Henry.
Rosebrough, Wm.
Ramey, Daniel.
Steel, David.
Sharp, John.
Snoddy, John.
Scott, Wm.
Sproles, James.
Smith, Wm.
Smith, Thomas.
Scott, Archibald.
Smith, John.
Topp, Roger.
Tewell, Obadiah.
Teat, Robert.
Tate, Wm.
Tate, Thomas.
Vance, Alexander.
Vanhook, Aaron.
Wylie, Alexander.
Whitney, Francis.
White, Solomon.
Willoughby, Andrew.
Walker, Wm.
Wheeler, James.
Wood, Jonathan.
Young, Daniel.
Washington County, 1777-1784.
History of southwest Virginia, 1746-1786, Washington County, 1777-1870 | ||