EDWIN ANDERSON ALDERMAN, Ph.B., D.C.L., LL.D. |
President |
WILLIAM MYNN THORNTON, B.A., LL.D. |
Professor of Applied
Mathematics |
WILLIAM MINOR LILE, LL.B., LL.D. |
James Madison Professor of Law |
WILLIAM HOLDING ECHOLS, B.S., C.E. |
Professor of Mathematics |
RICHARD HEATH DABNEY, M.A., Ph.D. |
Corcoran Professor of History |
RICHARD HENRY WILSON, M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Romanic Languages |
JAMES MORRIS PAGE, M.A., Ph.D., LL.D. |
Professor of Mathematics |
WILLIAM ALEXANDER LAMBETH, M.D., Ph.D. |
Professor of Hygiene
and Director of Physical Education |
ROBERT MONTGOMERY BIRD, B.A., B.S., Ph.D. |
Professor of Chemistry |
HALSTEAD SHIPMAN HEDGES, B.S., M.A., M.D. |
Professor of Diseases
of the Eye |
[1]
HARRY TAYLOR MARSHALL, B.A., M.D. |
Walter Reed Professor of
Pathology |
WILLIAM MENTZEL FORREST, B.A. |
John B. Cary Memorial Professor of
Biblical History and Literature |
ARMISTEAD MASON DOBIE, M.A., LL.B., S.J.D. |
Professor of Law |
WILLIAM HARRISON FAULKNER, M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Germanic
Languages |
JOHN LLOYD NEWCOMB, B.A., C.E. |
Professor of Civil Engineering |
JAMES CARROLL FLIPPIN, M.D. |
Professor of Clinical Medicine |
HARVEY ERNEST JORDAN, M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Histology and
Embryology |
[2]
CHARLES GILMORE MAPHIS, Ped.D., LL.D. |
Professor of Education |
ROBERT HENNING WEBB, M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Greek |
SAMUEL ALFRED MITCHELL, M.A., Ph.D., LL.D. |
Professor of Astronomy
and Director of the Leander McCormick Observatory |
IVEY FOREMAN LEWIS, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. |
Miller Professor of Biology
and Agriculture |
GEORGE BOARDMAN EAGER, Jr., B.A., LL.B. |
Professor of Law |
LLEWELLYN GRIFFITH HOXTON, B.S., B.A., M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of
Physics |
ROBERT BENNETT BEAN, B.S., M.D. |
Professor of Anatomy |
JOHN LEVI MANAHAN, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Educational
Administration |
WALTER SHELDON RODMAN, M.S., S.M. |
Professor of Electrical
Engineering |
JAMES ALEXANDER WADDELL, B.A., M.D. |
Professor of Pharmacology,
Materia Medica and Toxicology |
WILLIAM ALLISON KEPNER, M.A., Ph.D., Sc.D. |
Professor of Biology |
JOHN CALVIN METCALF, M.A., Litt.D., LL.D. |
Linden Kent Memorial
Professor of English Literature |
GEORGE OSCAR FERGUSON, Jr., M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Psychology
and Education |
WILLIAM ROYALL SMITHEY, M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Secondary
Education |
JAMES SOUTHALL WILSON, M.A., Ph.D. |
Edgar Allan Poe Professor of
English |
ALBERT GEORGE ADAM BALZ, M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Philosophy |
CARROLL MASON SPARROW, B.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Physics |
ARTHUR FICKENSCHER, Diploma, Royal Conservatory of Munich |
Professor
of Music |
JOHN JENNINGS LUCK, M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Mathematics |
WILSON GEE, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Rural Economics and Rural
Sociology and Director of the Institute for Research in the Social Sciences |
LAWRENCE THOMAS ROYSTER, M.D. |
Professor of Pediatrics |
TIPTON RAY SNAVELY, M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Economics |
WILBUR ARMISTEAD NELSON, B.S., M.A. |
Corcoran Professor of Geology |
WILLIAM HALL GOODWIN, B.A., M.D. |
Professor of Clinical Surgery
and Gynecology |
JOHN HENRY NEFF, B.A., M.D. |
Professor of Urology |
GARDNER LLOYD CARTER, M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Chemistry |
JAMES COOK BARDIN, M.D. |
Professor of Romanic Languages |
ALBERT JULIUS BARLOW, B.A., C.P.A. |
Professor of Commerce and
Business Administration |
ABRAHAM BERGLUND, B.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Commerce and Business
Administration |
ATCHESON LAUGHLIN HENCH, M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of English |
ELBERT ALVIS KINCAID, M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Commerce and Business
Administration |
ROBERT KENT GOOCH, M.A., D.Phil. (Oxon.) |
Professor of Political
Science |
W. PATTON GRAHAM, M.A. |
Professor of Romanic Languages |
FRANCIS HARRIS ABBOT, M.A. |
Professor of French |
JOSEPH KENT ROBERTS, M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Geology |
FLOYD NELSON HOUSE, M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Sociology |
WILLIAM EDWARD BRAY, B.A., M.D. |
Professor of Clinical Pathology and
Director of Clinical Laboratories |
JOHN HOWE YOE, M.S., M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Chemistry |
FREDERICK DEANE GOODWIN RIBBLE, M.A., LL.B. |
Professor of Law |
EDMUND SCHUREMAN CAMPBELL, M.S. |
Professor of Art and
Architecture |
ORLAND EMILE WHITE, M.S., Sc.D. |
Professor of Agricultural Biology and
Director of the Blandy Experimental Farm |
HARRY CLEMONS, M.A. |
Librarian |
ARTHUR FERGUSON BENTON, M.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Chemistry |
GARRARD GLENN, B.A., LL.B. |
Professor of Law |
LOUISE OATES, B.S., M.A. |
Sadie Heath Cabaniss Memorial Professor of
Nursing Education |
EDWIN PARTRIDGE LEHMAN, B.A., M.D. |
Professor of Surgery and
Gynecology |
SIDNEY WILLIAM BRITTON, B.Sc., M.D., C.M. |
Professor of Physiology |
WILLIAM EDWARD BROWN, M.D. |
Professor of Phthisiotherapy |
JAMES GLENN DRIVER |
Professor and Director of Athletics |
WALTER ALEXANDER MONTGOMERY, B.A., Ph.D. |
Professor of Latin |
KENNETH FULLER MAXCY, B.A., M.D., D.P.H. |
Professor of Public
Health and Hygiene |
GEORGE WASHINGTON SPICER, B.A., Ph.D. |
Acting Professor of
Political Science |
MARY JEFFCOTT HAMBLIN, B.A. |
Acting Dean of Women |
[2]
HERMAN PATRICK JOHNSON, M.A., Ph.M. |
Associate Professor of
English Literature |
CHARLES WAKEFIELD PAUL |
Associate Professor of Public Speaking and
Forensic Debating |
CARL CASKEY SPEIDEL, Ph.B., Ph.D. |
Associate Professor of Anatomy |
ALFRED CHANUTIN, Ph.B., Ph.D. |
Associate Professor of Biochemistry |
[3]
GEORGE BRIGHT YOUNG, M.D. |
Associate Professor of Preventive
Medicine |
EDWARD WATTS SAUNDERS, Jr., C.E. |
Associate Professor of Applied
Mathematics |
LINWOOD LEHMAN, M.A., Ph.D. |
Associate Professor of Romanic
Languages and Latin |
JAMES ERNEST KINDRED, M.A., Ph.D. |
Associate Professor of Histology
and Embryology |
ARTHUR FRANCIS MACCONOCHIE, B.Sc. (Engrg.) London |
Associate
Professor of Mechanical Engineering |
FREDERICK LYONS BROWN, M.A., Ph.D. |
Associate Professor of Physics |
HARRY ROGERS PRATT |
Associate Professor of Music and Dramatic Art |
BEN-ZION LINFIELD, M.S., Ph.D., Sc.D. |
Associate Professor of
Mathematics |
GEORGE BASKERVILLE ZEHMER, B.S., M.A. |
Associate Professor of
Education and Director of Extension |
ARMISTEAD CHURCHILL GORDON, Jr., M.A., Ph.D. |
Associate Professor
of English |
FRANK STRINGFELLOW BARR, B.A. (Oxon.), M.A. |
Associate Professor
of History |
BRUCE DODSON REYNOLDS, B.S., Sc.D. |
Associate Professor of Zoölogy |
DUDLEY CROFFORD SMITH, B.S., M.D. |
Associate Professor of
Dermatology and Syphilology |
ALLEN FISKE VOSHELL, B.A., M.D. |
Associate Professor of Orthopedic
Surgery |
ARTHUR KYLE DAVIS, Jr., M.A., B.Litt. (Oxon.), Ph.D. |
Associate
Professor of English |
LAWRENCE THEODORE LUDWIG, B.P.E. |
Associate Professor of Physical
Education |
FLETCHER DRUMMOND WOODWARD, M.D. |
Associate Professor of
Diseases of the Ear, Nose, and Throat |
CHARLES PATTERSON NASH, Jr., B.S., LL.B. |
Associate Professor of Law |
JAMES SHANNON MILLER, Jr., B.S., B.A., E.E. |
Associate Professor of
Electrical Engineering |
CHARLES HENDERSON, E.E. |
Associate Professor of Experimental
Engineering |
GEORGE TALMAGE STARNES, M.A., Ph.D. |
Associate Professor of
Commerce and Business Administration |
CHARLES NEWTON HULVEY, M.S., LL.B. |
Associate Professor of
Commercial Law |
HENRY BEARDEN MULHOLLAND, M.D. |
Associate Professor of
Medicine |
JAMES EDWIN WOOD, Jr., B.S., M.D. |
Associate Professor of Internal
Medicine |
VINCENT WILLIAM ARCHER, B.S., M.D. |
Associate Professor of
Roentgenology |
EUSTACE EVAN WINDES, M.A. |
Associate Professor of Secondary
Education |
FRANK ARTHUR GELDARD, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. |
Associate Professor of
Psychology |
JESSE WAKEFIELD BEAMS, Jr., B.A., M.A., Ph.D. |
Associate Professor
of Physics |
THOMAS CARY JOHNSON, Jr., B.A., M.A. |
Associate Professor of History |
FRANK WILLIAM HOFFER, M.A. |
Associate Professor of Sociology |
ROBERT ELIOT LUTZ, B.S., M.S. |
Associate Professor of Chemistry |
LAUREN BLAKELY HITCHCOCK, S.B., S.M. |
Associate Professor of
Chemical Engineering |
ALFRED AKERMAN, B.A., M.F. |
Associate Professor of Forestry |
SCOTT MILROSS BUCHANAN, B.A., Ph.D. |
Associate Professor
of Philosophy |
LESLIE HEPBURN BUCKLER, B.A., M.A. |
Associate Professor of Law |
DAVID COLE WILSON, B.A., M.D. |
Associate Professor of
Psychiatry and Neurology |
FRANCIS BAYARD CARTER, B.S., M.A., M.D. |
Associate Professor of
Obstetrics |
DUNCAN CLARK HYDE, B.A., Ph.D. |
Acting Associate Professor of
Economics |
STANISLAW JOHN MAKIELSKI, B.S. in Arch. |
Assistant Professor of Art
and Architecture |
ARTHUR AUGUST PEGAU, M.A., Ph.D. |
Assistant Professor of Geology |
EDWIN MORRIS BETTS, Ph.B., M.S., Ph.D. |
Assistant Professor of Biology |
WILLIAM WIRT WADDELL, Jr., B.S., M.D. |
Assistant Professor of
Pediatrics |
FRANZ KARL MOHR, M.A., Dr. Jur. |
Assistant Professor of Germanic
Languages |
LANCELOT LONGSTREET MINOR DENT, M.A. |
Assistant Professor of
Philosophy |
HUGH MILLER SPENCER, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. |
Assistant Professor of
Chemistry |
EDWIN CARLYLE MARKHAM, B.A., Ph.D. |
Assistant Professor of
Chemistry |
RICHARD HARDWAY MEADE, B.S., M.D. |
Assistant Professor of
Surgery and Gynecology |
CHARLES BRUCE MORTON, B.S., M.D. |
Assistant Professor of Surgery and
Gynecology |
THELMA FLOURNOY BRUMFIELD DUNN, B.A., M.D. |
Assistant
Professor of Bacteriology and Pathology |
ALEXANDER VYSSOTSKY, Ph.D. |
Assistant Professor of Astronomy |
PETER van de KAMP, Astr. Doctr. |
Assistant Professor of Astronomy |
ORESTE RINETTI, Ph.D. |
Assistant Professor of Italian |
THADDEUS BRAXTON WOODY, M.A. |
Assistant Professor of Spanish |
ADELAIDE ADELIA MAYO, B.A., M.A. |
Assistant Professor of Nursing
Education |
CLAUDE MATTHEWS MacFALL, B.A., Ph.D. |
Assistant Professor of
Biology |
NILS HAMMARSTRAND, B.A., M.A., C.E. |
Assistant Professor of the
History of Art |
ARCHIBALD BOLLING SHEPPERSON, M.A., Ph.D. |
Assistant Professor
of English |
EDWARD LYMAN COREY, B.A., Ph.D. |
Assistant Professor of Physiology |
ORON JAMES HALE, B.A., M.A. |
Assistant Professor of History |
RAYMOND CONRAD HEIDLOFF, B.S. |
Assistant Professor of Physical
Education |
CHARLES KIDDER DAVENPORT, C.P.H., Ph.D. |
Assistant Professor of
Philosophy |
MAJL EWING, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. |
Acting Assistant Professor of English |
CHARLES MORTIMER DANIEL, B.S., M.E. |
Acting Assistant Professor
of Mechanical Engineering |
WAYNE DENNIS, B.A., M.A. |
Acting Assistant Professor of Psychology |
JOHN ALEXANDER RORER, B.A., M.A. |
Acting Assistant Professor of
Extension |
ARTHUR MILTON YOUNG, B.A., M.A. |
Acting Assistant Professor of
Greek |
[4]
ORMOND STONE, M.A. |
Professor of Practical Astronomy, Retired |
[4]
FRANCIS PERRY DUNNINGTON, C.E., E.M. |
Professor of Analytical and
Industrial Chemistry, Retired |
[4]
HOWARD WINSTON, C.E. |
Registrar, Retired |
[4]
JOHN SHELTON PATTON |
Librarian, Retired |
[4]
THOMAS FITZHUGH, M.A. |
Professor of Latin, Retired |
[4]
JOHN STAIGE DAVIS, M.A., M.D. |
Professor of Practice of Medicine,
Retired |
Academic Legislation |
Page, Faulkner, Ferguson, Sparrow, Maphis,
Kincaid, Lewis, Lehman, L., Forrest, Montgomery |
Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award |
Page, Thornton, Jordan,
Dobie, Ferguson |
Appointments |
Manahan, Smithey, Metcalf, Windes, Lewis |
Athletics |
Neff, Luck, Voshell |
Blandy Farm School |
Reynolds, White, Lewis, Betts |
Catalogue |
Rodman |
Cemetery |
Dunnington, Carruthers, Metcalf |
Clocks and Bells |
Brown, F. L. |
Dormitory Regulations |
Page, Ferguson, Forrest, Ribble, Johnson, T. C. |
Extension |
Zehmer, Maphis, Voshell, Gee, Kincaid, Nelson,
Clemons, Buchanan |
Fellowship Awards |
Metcalf, Manahan, Balz, Benton,
Snavely, Newcomb, Jordan |
Fire Protection |
Macconochie, Lambeth |
General Lectures |
Barr, Wilson, J. S. |
Hospital Executive Committee |
Goodwin, Waddell, W. W., Wood,
Voshell, Carter, F. B. Flippin and Hornsby ex officio |
Library |
Metcalf, Thornton, Dobie, Jordan, Sparrow,
House, Webb, Clemons, Berglund |
Public Celebrations |
Luck, Balz, Nelson, Gordon, Dent |
Publicity |
Zehmer, Smithey, Page, Gee, Wranek |
Religious Exercises and Y. M. C. A. |
Balz, Kepner, Forrest |
Research Committee |
Lewis, Mitchell, Hoxton, Metcalf, Jordan, Balz,
Benton, Chanutin, Linfield, Nelson, Hitchcock |
Rhodes Scholarship |
Faulkner, Wilson, J. S., Barr, Davis |
Rules and Courses: |
|
For the College |
Page, Webb, Kepner, Ferguson |
For the Graduate Department |
Metcalf, Mitchell, Manahan,
Benton, Snavely, Balz, Jordan |
For the Medical Department |
Jordan, Britton, Lehman, E. P.,
Royster, Waddell, J. A. |
Schedule and Classroom Assignments |
Barlow, Hench, Roberts |
Scholarship Awards |
Page, Ferguson, Ribble, Smithey,
Rodman, Webb, Waddell, J. A. |
Scholarships and Fellowships |
Metcalf, Page, Newcomb,
Carruthers, Dobie, Jordan |
Student Activities |
Ribble, Jordan, Carter, G. L., Pratt, Shepperson |
Summer Quarter |
Maphis, Metcalf, Page, Gee, Forrest |
Summer Quarter College Degrees |
Page, Ferguson, Maphis |
Summer Quarter Graduate Degrees |
Faulkner, Metcalf, Kepner |
University Hour |
Ribble, Lewis, Gee, Shepperson (Student
to be selected by Committee) |
Virginia Quarterly Review Executive Committee |
Alderman, Wilson, J. S.,
Metcalf, Sparrow, Barr |
Special Committee: |
|
Committee to be at service of Building Committee |
Newcomb, Campbell,
Chandler, Lambeth |