The University of Virginia record February 15, 1924 | ||
18
OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION.
EDWIN ANDERSON ALDERMAN, Ph.B., D.C.L., LL.D. | President |
[1] FRANCIS HENRY SMITH, M.A., D.C.L., LL.D. | Emeritus Professor of Natural Philosophy |
WILLIAM MYNN THORNTON, B.A., LL.D. | Professor of Applied Mathematics |
WILLIAM MINOR LILE, LL.B., LL.D. | James Madison Professor of Law |
WILLIAM HOLDING ECHOLS, B.S., C.E. | Professor of Mathematics |
RICHARD HEATH DABNEY, M.A., Ph.D. | Corcoran Professor of History |
CHARLES ALFRED GRAVES, M.A., LL.B., LL.D. | Professor of Law |
JOHN STAIGE DAVIS, M.A., M.D. | Professor of Practice of Medicine |
RICHARD HENRY WILSON, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Romanic Languages |
JAMES MORRIS PAGE, M.A., Ph.D., LL.D. | Professor of Mathematics |
THOMAS FITZHUGH, M.A. | Professor of Latin |
WILLIAM ALEXANDER LAMBETH, M.D., Ph.D. | Professor of Hygiene |
ALBERT LEFEVRE, B.A., Ph.D., LL.D. | Corcoran Professor of Philosophy |
WILLIAM DOUGLAS MACON, B.A., M.D. | Professor of Obstetrics |
THEODORE HOUGH, B.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Physiology and Biochemistry |
STEPHEN HURT WATTS, M.A., M.D. | Professor of Surgery and Gynecology |
THOMAS LEONARD WATSON, M.S., Ph.D. | Corcoran Professor of Geology |
ROBERT MONTGOMERY BIRD, B.A., B.S., Ph.D. | Professor of Chemistry |
HALSTED SHIPMAN HEDGES, B.S., M.A., M.D. | Professor of Diseases of the Eye |
HARRY TAYLOR MARSHALL, B.A., M.D. | Walter Reed Professor of Pathology |
ROBERT FRENCH COMPTON, M.D. | Professor of Diseases of the Ear, Nose and Throat |
WILLIAM MENTZEL FORREST, B.A. | John B. Cary Memorial Professor of Biblical History and Literature |
ARMISTEAD MASON DOBIE, M.A., LL.B., S.J.D. | Professor of Law |
WILLIAM HARRISON FAULKNER, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Germanic Languages |
JOHN LLOYD NEWCOMB, B.A., C.E. | Professor of Civil Engineering |
JAMES CARROLL FLIPPIN, M.D. | Professor of Clinical Medicine |
HARVEY ERNEST JORDAN, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Histology and Embryology |
CHARLES GILMORE MAPHIS, Ped.D., LL.D. | Professor of Education |
ROBERT HENNING WEBB, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Greek |
SAMUEL ALFRED MITCHELL, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Astronomy and Director of the Leander McCormick Observatory |
CHARLES HANCOCK, B.S. | Professor of Mechanical Engineering |
IVEY FOREMAN LEWIS, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. | Miller Professor of Biology and Agriculture |
GEORGE BOARDMAN EAGER, JR., B.A., LL.B. | Professor of Law |
LLEWELYN GRIFFITH HOXTON, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Physics |
ROBERT BENNETT BEAN, B.S., M.D. | Professor of Anatomy |
JOHN LEVI MANAHAN, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Educational Administration |
WALTER SHELDON RODMAN, S.M. | Professor of Electrical Engineering |
JAMES ALEXANDER WADDELL, B.A., M.D. | Professor of Pharmacology, Materia Medica and Toxicology |
WILLIAM ALLISON KEPNER, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Biology |
JOHN CALVIN METCALF, M.A., Litt.D., LL.D. | Linden Kent Memorial Professor of English Literature |
GRAHAM EDGAR, B.S., Ph.D. | Professor of Chemistry |
GEORGE OSCAR FERGUSON, JR., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Psychology and Education |
WILLIAM ROYALL SMITHEY, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Secondary Education |
JAMES SOUTHALL WILSON, M.A., Ph.D. | Edgar Allan Poe Professor of English |
ALBERT GEORGE ADAM BALZ, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Philosophy |
CARROLL MASON SPARROW, B.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Physics |
ARTHUR FICKENSCHER, Diploma, Royal Conservatory of Munich. | Professor of Music |
JOHN JENNINGS LUCK, M.A. Ph.D. | Professor of Mathematics |
WILSON GEE, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Rural Economics and Rural Sociology |
JOSEPH HUDNUT, M. Arch. | Professor of Art and Architecture |
LAWRENCE THOMAS ROYSTER, M.D. | Professor of Pediatrics |
ADELAIDE DOUGLAS SIMPSON, B.A., M.A. | Dean of Women |
CHAPIN JONES, B.A., M.F. | Associate Professor of Forestry |
WILLIAM HALL GOODWIN, B.A., M.D. | Associate Professor of Surgery and Gynecology |
HERMAN PATRICK JOHNSON, M.A., Ph.M. | Associate Professor of English Literature |
GARDNER LLOYD CARTER, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Chemistry |
CHARLES WAKEFIELD PAUL | Associate Professor of Public Speaking |
JAMES COOK BARDIN, M.D. | Associate Professor of Romanic Languages |
JOHN HENRY NEFF, B.A., M.D. | Associate Professor of Urology |
W. PATTON GRAHAM, M.A. | Associate Professor of Romanic Languages |
WILLIAM EDWARD BRAY, B.A., M.D. | Associate Professor of Clinical Diagnosis and Director of Clinical Laboratories |
ALBERT WILLIAM GILES, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Geology |
TIPTON RAY SNAVELY, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Economics |
ALBERT JULIUS BARLOW, B.A., B.B.A., C.P.A. | Associate Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
[2] CHARLES POLLARD OLIVIER, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Astronomy |
FRANCIS HARRIS ABBOT, M.A. | Associate Professor of French |
CARL CASKIE SPEIDEL, Ph.B., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Anatomy |
BRUCE WILLIAMS, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Political Science |
ABRAHAM BERGLUND, B.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
ATCHESON LAUGHLIN HENCH, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of English |
ELBERT ALVIS KINCAID, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
JOHN HOWE YOE, M.S., M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Chemistry |
DUMAS MALONE, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of History |
HAROLD LEE ALDEN, M.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Astronomy |
ROBERT GRAHAM WIATT, M.D. | Assistant Professor of Roentgenology |
WILLIAM EDWARD KNIGHT, M.E. | Assistant Professor of Romanic Languages |
ERNEST LINWOOD LEHMAN, M.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Romanic Languages and Latin |
EDWARD WATTS SAUNDERS, JR., C.E. | Assistant Professor of Applied Mathematics |
JAMES SHANNON MILLER, JR., B.A., B.S., E.E. | Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering |
STANISLAW JOHN MAKIELSKI, B.S. in Arch. | Assistant Professor of Art and Architecture |
JOHN TIPTON LONSDALE, B.A., M.S. | Assistant Professor of Geology |
ROBERT NORTON PEASE, B.S., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Chemistry |
WILLIAM SUMNER APPLETON POTT, M.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Philosophy |
ARMISTEAD CHURCHILL GORDON, JR., M.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of English |
FREDERICK LYONS BROWN, M.A. | Assistant Professor of Physics |
HARRY CALVIN HAWKINS, B.A., M.B.A. | Assistant Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
[3] WILLIAM SHIRLEY KEISTER, B.A., M.D. | Assistant Professor of Public Health |
ISAAC ALEXANDER BIGGER, JR., M.D. | Assistant Professor of Surgery |
WILLIAM EDWARD BROWN, M.D. | Assistant Professor of Phthisiotherapy |
BERT BARNET HERSHENSON, B.S. | Assistant Professor of Physiology and Biochemistry |
HARRY ROGERS PRATT | Assistant Professor of Music |
JAMES ERNEST KINDRED, M.D. | Assistant Professor of Histology and Embryology |
CHARLES HENDERSON, E.E. | Assistant Professor of Experimental Engineering |
ARTHUR FRANCIS MACCONOCHIE, B.Sc. (Eng.) Lond. | Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering |
FREDERICK DEAN GOODWIN RIBBLE, M.A., LL.B. | Acting Assistant Professor of Law |
[4] ORMOND STONE, M.A. | Professor of Practical Astronomy, Retired |
[4] MILTON WYLIE HUMPHREYS, M.A., Ph.D., LL.D. | Professor of Greek, Retired |
[4] ALBERT HENRY TUTTLE, M.S. | Miller Professor of Biology and Agriculture, Retired |
[4] FRANCIS PERRY DUNNINGTON, B.S., C.E., M.E. | Professor of Analytical and Industrial Chemistry, Retired |
[4] HOWARD WINSTON, C.E. | Registrar, Retired |
JAMES PORTER BAKER, JR. | Instructor in Physical Education |
ELMER IRVING CARRUTHERS | Instructor in Accounting |
THEODORE SULLIVAN COX, B.A., LL.B. | Instructor in Commerce and Business Administration and Law |
ARTHUR KYLE DAVIS, JR., M.A., B.Litt. | Instructor in English |
GEORGE DANDRIDGE GIBSON | Instructor in Latin |
ROBERT BATTAILE HIDEN, B.A., M.D. | Instructor in Physiology and Biochemistry |
WILLIAM BARRINGTON HUBBARD, M.D. | Instructor in Anatomy |
INDIA HUNT, M.D. | Instructor in Pathology |
OSCAR ARTHUR KIRKMAN, JR. | Instructor in Spanish |
CHARLES ROZIER LARKIN, B.A. | Instructor in Mathematics |
LAWRENCE HAYWOOD LEE, JR. | Instructor in English |
GREGORY FEDOR LUKIANOFF, B.A., M.D. | Instructor in Bacteriology |
JAMES HOLTZCLAW McCALL | Instructor in Spanish |
JAMES EDMUND DANDRIDGE MURDAUGH, B.A., M.A. | Instructor in English |
WILLIAM JACOB NORFLEET, M.D. | Instructor in Clinical Medicine |
RAYMOND BENNETT PINCHBECK, B.S., M.S. | Instructor in Economics |
WILLIAM ROGERS QUYNN, B.A., M.A. | Instructor in Spanish |
ERNEST CARSON ROSS, B.A., M.A. | Instructor in English |
HENRY EDWIN SHIVER, B.S. in Chem., M.S. in Chem. | Instructor in Chemistry |
DUDLEY CRAWFORD SMITH, B.S., M.D. | Instructor in Dermatology and Syphilology |
GEORGE TALMADGE STARNES, M.A. | Instructor in Economics |
FREDERICK VIRGINIUS WATKINS | Instructor in Physical Education |
MEREDITH ERSKINE WATKINS | Instructor in Physical Education |
FONTAINE ALLEN WELLS, B.S. | Instructor in Mathematics |
LANGBOURNE MEADE WILLIAMS, JR. | Instructor in Latin |
JAMES EDWIN WOOD, JR., M.D. | Instructor in Internal Medicine |
PETER VAN DE KAMP, Astr. Doctr. | Instructor in Astronomy |
ALEXANDER VYSSOTSKY, Diploma First Grade. | Instructor in Astronomy |
THOMAS HENRY DANIEL, M.D. | Clinical Instructor in Medicine |
EDWARD MAY MAGRUDER, M.D. | Clinical Instructor in Medicine |
HUGH THOMAS NELSON, M.D. | Clinical Instructor in Medicine |
MONTE LEWIS REA, M.D. | Clinical Instructor in Pediatrics and Dermatology |
24
Jesse Beams, Jr., B.A., M.A. | Physics |
Preston Banks Carwile, B.A. | Physics |
Cary Alfred Harris, B.S. in Chem. | Chemistry |
Carl Peter McNally, B.A., M.S. in Chem. | Chemistry |
Alan Charles Gray Mitchell, B.S. | Chemistry |
Raymond Brandenburg Purdum, B.S. in Chem. | Chemistry |
Leland Stewart, B.S. in Chem. | Chemistry |
William Michelborough Abbott | Engineering |
James Robert Adams | Chemistry |
Edward Walter Allen, Jr. | Physics |
John Williams Avirett, Jr., B.A. | Philosophy |
James Porter Baker, Jr. | French |
Harry Fetzer Bauserman | Mathematics |
Clarence R. Bennett, B.A. | Biology |
Howard William Biers | Chemistry |
William Sliney Bruner | Chemistry |
James Dabney Burfoot, Jr., B.S. | Geology |
John Whitworth Calcott | Engineering |
Manley Patton Caldwell | Law |
Dudley Harold Cardwell, B.S. | Geology |
Robert Patrick Carroll | Biology |
Robert Jordan Carner | Spanish |
George William Cassell | Chemistry |
LeRoy Rosenheim Cohen, Jr., B.A. | English Literature |
Moritz Anton Cohen | Engineering |
Morris Cohen | Pharmacology and Materia Medica |
Chesterfield Caldwell Critzer, Jr. | Biology |
Edgar Wilson Dare, C.E. | Geology and Mathematics |
Victor Lysle Denny, Jr. | Chemistry |
Albert Benjamin Duncan | Chemistry |
Otho Falls, Jr. | Economics |
Sylvia Petrovic Faulkner | Germanic Languages |
Seaborn Jones Flournoy | Spanish, French and Economics |
Carl Lazarus Forst | Spanish |
Richard Davenport Gilliam, Jr., B.A. | Law |
John David Glenn | Mathematics |
Justus Edward Glick | Engineering |
Howard Daniel Goldman | Economics |
George Tayloe Gwathmey, Jr. | Mathematics |
Cary Frederick Happel | French |
David Warren Hesser | Engineering |
Robert Lee Hinds, B.S. in Com. | Economics |
Arthur Winston Holt | Engineering |
Taylor Holt, Jr. | Engineering |
Paxton Hope Howard, B.S. | Economics |
Edward Franklin Hubbard | Chemistry |
Charles Newton Hulvey | Law |
Wilkie Wysor Hunt | Commerce and Business Administration |
James Wilkinson Jervey, Jr. | Histology and Embryology |
Ernest L. Jones | Chemistry |
James Chappelle Justice | Commerce and Business Administration |
Charles Edward Ashley Knight, B.S. | Spanish |
Warren Womack Koontz | Philosophy |
George Israel Lavin | Chemistry |
Gordon Crookes Lewis | English Literature |
John Minor Botts Lewis, Jr. | Economics |
Holbert Long | Physics |
Roderick Roy McCulloch, B.S., E.E. | Physics |
Randolph Winnsboro McGahey | Chemistry |
Vincent Jerome Meads | Chemistry |
Stephen Nicholas More | Physics |
Frederick Tracy Morse | Engineering |
William Mills Neal, B.A. | Law |
Lehman Patton Nickell | Economics |
George Preston Nowlin | Pharmacology and Materia Medica |
Jacob Silas Parker, Jr. | Engineering |
Millard Hatcher Patterson | Law |
Bernard Mann Peebles | Greek |
Andrew Lee Pickens | Biology |
Isaac Jay Quesenberry, M.A. | Philosophy and English Literature |
William Rogers Quynn, B.A., M.A. | French and Spanish |
Hall Holloway Ratcliffe | Pharmacology and Materia Medica |
Carl Randolph Robinson | Engineering |
Linwood Nicholas Rogers | Chemistry |
Winston Underwood Rutledge | Pharmacology and Materia Medica |
Charles Stezner Schmidling | Biblical History and Literature |
Philip Lightfoot Scruggs | English Literature |
Albert William Shelhorse | Engineering |
Lester Samuel Sherrick | Commerce and Business Administration |
William Thomas Smith, Jr. | Chemistry |
Joel Permania Snider | English and French |
Ovelle Lynwood Snyder | Commerce and Business Administration |
John Dunham Stewart | Chemistry |
Floyd Frank Swertfeger | Philosophy |
Lyttleton Waddell, B.A., M.A. | Philosophy |
Coleman Carter Walker | History |
Frederick Power West | Engineering |
Will Anton Whitaker | Physics |
Walter Holmes Withers | Chemistry |
Edward Reid Woolfolk | Geology |
Monroe Craig Yoder | Biology |
26
ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEES OF THE FACULTY.
(The President is ex officio a member of all committees.)
Academic Legislation | Page, Lefevre, Faulkner, Maphis, Lewis, Wilson, Sparrow, Kincaid. |
Advertising | Smithey, Page, Wranek. |
Appointments | Manahan. |
Athletics | Ferguson, Luck, Neff. |
Bulletin | Wilson, Balz, Bardin, Johnson, Patton. |
Catalogue | Ferguson, Jordan, Eager, Rodman, Dean of Women, Registrar. |
Cemetery | Dunnington. |
Clocks and Bells | Brown. |
Entrance Requirements | Page, Faulkner, Maphis. |
Extension | Maphis, Marshall, Newcomb, Manahan, Ferguson, Smithey. |
Fire Protection | Hancock, Lambeth. |
Hospital | Hough, Davis, Watts, Hedges, Marshall, Compton, Flippin, Royster, Goodwin, Bray. |
Library | Metcalf, Thornton, Dobie, Jordan, Sparrow, Malone. |
Public Celebrations | Luck, Davis, Lefevre, Dobie, Mitchell, Edgar, Balz, Abbott. |
Publicity | Luck, Maphis, Wranek. |
Religious Exercises and Y. M. C. A. | Forrest, Lewis, Kepner. |
Research | Mitchell, Jordan, Lewis, Hoxton, Edgar, Balz, Williams. |
Rules and Courses: | |
For the College | Page, Faulkner, Webb. |
For the Graduate Department | Metcalf, Mitchell, Manahan, Edgar, Simpson. |
For the Medical Department | Hough, Davis, Marshall, Neff. |
Schedule and Classroom Assignments | Barlow, Knight, F. L. Brown. |
Student Activities | Lewis, Hoxton, Paul, Pott. |
Summer Quarter | Maphis, Page, Metcalf, Gee. |
Summer Quarter College Degrees | Smithey, Ferguson, Carter, Snavely. |
Summer Quarter Graduate Degrees | Faulkner, Kepner, Metcalf. |
The University of Virginia record February 15, 1924 | ||