The University of Virginia record January 15, 1936 | ||
THE COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
JOHN LLOYD NEWCOMB, B.A., C.E., ScD., LL.D.
President of the University
GEORGE OSCAR FERGUSON, Jr., M.A., Ph.D.
Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
[1] WILLIAM MYNN THORNTON, B.A., LL.D. | Emeritus Professor of Applied Mathematics |
RICHARD HEATH DABNEY, M.A., Ph.D. | Corcoran Professor of History |
RICHARD HENRY WILSON, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Romanic Languages |
WILLIAM ALEXANDER LAMBETH, M.D., Ph.D. | Professor of Hygiene |
ROBERT MONTGOMERY BIRD, B.A., B.S., Ph.D. | Professor of Chemistry |
WILLIAM MENTZEL FORREST, B.A. | John B. Cary Memorial Professor of Biblical Literature |
WILLIAM HARRISON FAULKNER, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Germanic Languages |
CHARLES GILMORE MAPHIS, Ped.D., LL.D. | Professor of Education |
ROBERT HENNING WEBB, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Greek |
SAMUEL ALFRED MITCHELL, M.A., Ph.D., LL.D. | Professor of Astronomy and Director of the Leander McCormick Observatory |
IVEY FOREMAN LEWIS, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. | Miller Professor of Biology and Agriculture |
LLEWELLYN GRIFFITH HOXTON, B.S., B.A., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Physics |
JOHN LEVI MANAHAN, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Educational Administration |
WILLIAM ALLISON KEPNER, M.A., Ph.D., Sc.D. | Professor of Biology |
JOHN CALVIN METCALF, M.A., Litt.D., LL.D. | Linden Kent Memorial Professor of English Literature |
GEORGE OSCAR FERGUSON, Jr., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Psychology and Education |
WILLIAM ROYALL SMITHEY, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Secondary Education |
JAMES SOUTHALL WILSON, M.A., Ph.D., LL.D. | Edgar Allan Poe Professor of English |
ALBERT GEORGE ADAM BALZ, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Philosophy |
CARROLL MASON SPARROW, B.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Physics |
ARTHUR FICKENSCHER, Diploma, Royal Conservatory of Munich | Professor of Music |
JOHN JENNINGS LUCK, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Mathematics |
WILSON GEE, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Rural Economics and Rural Sociology and Director of the Institute for Research in the Social Sciences |
TIPTON RAY SNAVELY, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Economics |
WILBUR ARMISTEAD NELSON, B.S., M.A. | Corcoran Professor of Geology |
GARDNER LLOYD CARTER, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Chemistry |
JAMES COOK BARDIN, M.D. | Professor of Romanic Languages |
ALBERT JULIUS BARLOW, B.A., C.P.A. | Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
ABRAHAM BERGLUND, B.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
ATCHESON LAUGHLIN HENCH, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of English |
ELBERT ALVIS KINCAID, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
[2] ROBERT KENT GOOCH, M.A., D.Phil. (Oxon.) | Professor of Political Science |
W. PATTON GRAHAM, M.A. | Professor of Romanic Languages |
JOSEPH KENT ROBERTS, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Geology |
FLOYD NELSON HOUSE, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Sociology |
JOHN HOWE YOE, M.S., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Chemistry |
EDMUND SCHUREMAN CAMPBELL, S.M. | Professor of Art and Architecture and Curator of the Thomas H. Bayly Museum |
ORLAND EMILE WHITE, M.S., Sc.D. | Professor of Agricultural Biology and Director of Blandy Experimental Farm |
HARRY CLEMONS, M.A. | Librarian |
ARTHUR FERGUSON BENTON, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Chemistry |
WALTER ALEXANDER MONTGOMERY, B.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Latin |
LINWOOD LEHMAN, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Latin |
FRANK STRINGFELLOW BARR, B.A., M.A.(Oxon.) | Professor of History |
JESSE WAKEFIELD BEAMS, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Physics |
GORDON THOMAS WHYBURN, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Mathematics |
EDWARD JAMES McSHANE, B.E., B.S., M.E., Ph.D. | Professor of Mathematics |
NORTON GOODIER PRITCHETT | Professor and Director of Athletics and Physical Education |
HERMAN PATRICK JOHNSON, M.A., Ph.M. | Associate Professor of English Literature |
CHARLES WAKEFIELD PAUL | Associate Professor of Public Speaking |
FREDERICK LYONS BROWN, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Physics |
HARRY ROGERS PRATT | Associate Professor of Music and Dramatic Art |
BEN-ZION LINFIELD, M.S., Ph.D., Sc.D. | Associate Professor of Mathematics |
GEORGE BASKERVILLE ZEHMER, B.S., M.A. | Associate Professor of Education and Director of Extension |
ARMISTEAD CHURCHILL GORDON, Jr., M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of English |
BRUCE DODSON REYNOLDS, B.S., Sc.D. | Associate Professor of Zoölogy |
ARTHUR KYLE DAVIS, Jr., M.A., B.Litt.(Oxon.), Ph.D. | Associate Professor of English |
LAWRENCE THEODORE LUDWIG, B.P.E., M.Ed. | Associate Professor of Physical Education |
GEORGE TALMADGE STARNES, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
CHARLES NEWTON HULVEY, M.S., LL.B. | Associate Professor of Commercial Law |
FRANK ARTHUR GELDARD, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Psychology |
THOMAS CARY JOHNSON, Jr., M.A. | Associate Professor of History |
FRANK WILLIAM HOFFER, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Sociology |
ROBERT ELIOT LUTZ, M.S., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Chemistry |
LAUREN BLAKELEY HITCHCOCK, S.M., Sc.D. | Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering |
ALFRED AKERMAN, B.A., M.F. | Associate Professor of Forestry and Director of the Seward Forest |
GEORGE WASHINGTON SPICER, B.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Political Science |
DUNCAN CLARK HYDE, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Economics |
EARL GODFREY MELLOR, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Romance Philology |
ARCHIBALD ANDERSON HILL, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of English Philology |
FREDERIC TURNBULL WOOD, B.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Germanic Philology |
THOMAS PERKINS ABERNETHY, Ph.D. | Richmond Alumni Associate Professor of History |
ALEXANDER DAVID FRASER, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Archaeology |
ORESTE RINETTI, Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Italian |
MELVIN GARDNER deCHAZEAU, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
[3] ROWLAND ANDREWS EGGER, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Political Science |
[3] GEORGE WILLARD EUTSLER, M.A. | Associate Professor of Extension Education |
RICHARD CHAPIN JONES, B.A., M.F. | Associate Professor of Forestry |
RAYMOND UHL, M.A. | Acting Associate Professor of Political Science |
STANISLAW JOHN MAKIELSKI, B.S.Arch. | Assistant Professor of Art and Architecture |
ARTHUR AUGUST PEGAU, M.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Geology |
EDWIN MORRIS BETTS, Ph.B., M.S., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Biology |
FRANZ KARL MOHR, M.A., Dr.Jur. | Assistant Professor of Germanic Languages |
HUGH MILLER SPENCER, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Chemistry |
ALEXANDER VYSSOTSKY, Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Astronomy |
PETER VAN DE KAMP, Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Astronomy |
THADDEUS BRAXTON WOODY, M.A. | Assistant Professor of Spanish |
NILS HAMMARSTRAND, M.A., C.E. | Assistant Professor of the History of Art |
ARCHIBALD BOLLING SHEPPERSON, M.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of English |
ORON JAMES HALE, M.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of History |
RAYMOND CONRAD HEIDLOFF, B.P.E., B.S. | Assistant Professor of Physical Education |
CHARLES KIDDER DAVENPORT, C.P.H., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Philosophy |
WAYNE DENNIS, M.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Psychology |
[4] JOHN ALEXANDER RORER, M.A. | Assistant Professor of Extension |
FREDRICK CHARLES DISQUE, M.S. | Assistant Professor of Architecture |
EVERETT FOGG DAVIS, B.S., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Biology |
LESTER JESSE CAPPON, M.A., Ph.D. | Acting Assistant Professor of History |
WILLIAM WARNER MOSS, Jr., Ph.D. | Acting Assistant Professor of Political Science |
MELVIN WINFREY AYLOR, B.S.Ed., M.S. | Mathematics |
ROBERT KERR BLACK, B.S., M.A. | English |
JAMES WILLIAM BLINCOE, M.A. | Mathematics |
ELDRIDGE ROGER BOYLE, Jr., B.S. | Dramatic Art |
ROBERT MURRAY CHRISTIAN, M.A. | History |
ELTON CROMWELL COCKE, B.S.Ed., M.S., Ph.D. | Biology |
JAMES STUART CONSTANTINE, M.A., M.Mus. | Latin and Greek |
HENRY HARFORD CUMMING, B.S. | Political Science and French |
RICHARD BEALE DAVIS, M.A. | English |
FRANCIS JOHNSON DUKE, B.S.Arch., M.S. | Italian |
CARL KEISTER FINK, Jr., B.S.Ch.E., Ph.D. | Chemistry |
JOHN NORVILLE GIBSON FINLEY, B.A. | History |
JULIO SUAREZ GALBAN, B.S., Ph.D. | Spanish |
RICHARD CECIL GARLICK, Jr., M.A., Ph.D. | French |
CHAUNCEY McLEAN GILBERT, B.S., Ph.D. | Biology |
WILLIAM HENRY GRAVELY, Jr., M.A. | English |
LEWIS MACHEN HAMMOND, M.A., Ph.D. | Philosophy |
ROBERT NOBLE HOSKINS, M.S. | Physical Education |
ARTHUR MERRITT JARMAN, B.S.Ed., M.S., Ph.D. | Psychology |
GERALD LANGFORD, M.A. | English |
ERIC WILFRED LAWSON, B.A. (Senior Fellow) | Economics |
LAWRENCE LEE, B.S. | French |
EDMUND FRANK MacDONALD, B.S.Com. | Commerce and Business Administration |
ALFRED BUFFIN McEWEN, M.S. | English |
WAYMAN PARKER MAULDIN, B.S. | Rural Social Economics |
DIRK REUYL, Ph.D. | Astronomy |
EDWARD JACQUELIN SMITH, B.A. | History |
LAWRENCE MALCOLM STEVENS | Art and Architecture |
LELAND BURDINE TATE, M.A., Ph.D. | Rural Social Economics |
COLSTON TAYLOR | Art and Architecture |
RALPH RUDOLPH THOMPSON, M.A. | Latin |
JOHN GRIER VARNER, Jr., M.A. | English |
JOSEPH LEE VAUGHAN, M.A. | English |
MATTHEW VOLM, Ph.D. | German |
EMMA WILLIAMS VYSSOTSKY, B.A., Ph.D. | Astronomy |
WILLIAM STONE WEEDON, B.S., M.S., M.A. | Philosophy |
FONTAINE ALLEN WELLS, B.S. | Mathematics |
Eldridge Roger Boyle, Jr., B.S. | Music |
George Kenneth Brown | Physical Education |
Monroe Couper, B.S.Chem | Chemistry |
Hollis Thurston Fitch | Physical Education |
David Milton French | Chemistry |
Robert Turner Hall, M.S., Ph.D. | Chemistry |
Charles Newton Hulvey, Jr. | Physical Education |
Angelus Alexander Janos | Chemistry |
Everett Lee May, B.A. | Chemistry |
Carl Martin Rohmann, B.S. | Physical Education |
George Chester Seward, B.A. | Public Speaking |
William Kyle Smith, B.S., Th.B. | Biblical Literature |
JAMES CHARLES ALEXANDER, B.S. | Chemistry |
JOHN EDWIN ALLEN, B.A. | Economics |
CHARLES LEROY ANGER, B.S.Ed., M.S. | History |
BEN BELITT, M.A. | English |
WILLIAM McSWAIN BREAZEALE, B.S.E.E., M.S., Ph.D. | Physics |
JOSHUA ROBERT CALLAWAY BROWN, Jr., B.S. | Chemistry |
GEORGE LANDON BROWNING, Jr., B.S. | Chemistry |
RICHARD AYLETT CABELL, B.A. | Economics |
THOMAS BIGELOW CRUMPLER, M.S. | Chemistry |
JOSEPH ROBERT DEITRICH, B.S. | Physics |
JOHN PENDLETON DuBOSE, M.S. | Political Science |
HUGH NELSON DYER, Jr., M.S. | Chemistry |
JOSEPH CARLYLE ELLETT, M.A. | Economics |
RICHARD ROYSTON FELL, B.S.Ch.E. | Chemistry |
FREDERICK FERDINAND FERGUSON, B.A., M.S. | Biology |
HENRY LOUIS FORBES, Jr., B.S. Ch.E. | Chemistry |
ROY CHESTER FORESTER, B.A. | Physics |
EDWARD MERRICK FRY, B.A. | Chemistry |
CHARLES S. GERSONI, M.S. | Psychology |
HARRY BRICE GRAVES, B.S.Com., M.S. | Economics |
DICK WICK HALL, M.S. | Mathematics |
WILLIAM TAYLOR HAM, Jr., B.S.E., M.S., Ph.D. | Physics |
CHARLES ODBERT HATHAWAY, Jr., B.S. | Biology |
FRED BROWN HAYNES, B.A., M.S. | Physics |
GEORGE DAWSON HEATH, III, B.S. | History |
LEONARD HONICK, B.S.Com. | Spanish |
ANDREW LEWIS INGLES, B.A. | Biology |
HILDA PRICE JARVIS, B.S.Ed., M.S. | Sociology |
FINN BJORN JENSEN, M.A. | Economics |
ALBERT EDWARD JOHNSON, B.A. | English |
BRUCE MARTIN KENT, B.S. | Mathematics |
RAYMOND STEDMAN KEYES, M.A. | History |
CHARLES KING McKEON, B.A. | Philosophy |
JAMES EDGAR MALLONEE, Jr., B.S. | Chemistry |
DAN HOUSTON MOORE, M.A. | Physics |
RUTH CAROLYN NEWMAN, B.S.Bus.A. | Economics |
DAVID ROGERS OWEN, B.A. | Economics |
JOHN McCREADY PATTERSON, B.A. | English |
WILLIAM HARWOOD PEDEN, B.S. | English |
ROBERT BAKER PEGRAM, Jr., B.A. | French |
RICHARD FRANKLIN PENCE, B.A. | Economics |
BILLY JAMES PETTIS, M.A. | Mathematics |
RICHARD JANVIER PORTER, B.A. | Biology |
WILLIAM THOMAS PUCKETT, Jr., M.S. | Mathematics |
GEORGE HENKLE REESE, B.A. | English |
CHARLES PLEASANT ROBERTS, Jr., B.S.Ch.E. | Chemistry |
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN DEWEES RUNK, M.S. | Biology |
ROBERT AUSTIN SCHETTY, B.S. | Economics |
ANTHONY VINCENT SHEA, Jr., B.S.Com., M.S. | Economics |
CLEVELAND SCUDDER SMITH, Jr., B.S. | Physics |
DONALD FOSS SMITH, B.S. | Chemistry |
GUTHRIE J. SMITH, B.A. | Economics |
ALBERT HERBERT STUART, B.S. | Chemistry |
ROBERT CATESBY TALIAFERRO, B.A. | Philosophy |
STANLEY ALBERT TWARDY, B.A. | Geology |
LEWIS MERIWETHER WALKER, Jr., B.S. | Economics |
SAMUEL BRANCH WALKER, B.S.Ch.E. | Chemistry |
ALEXANDER DONIPHAN WALLACE, B.S.Math. | Mathematics |
RICHARD ALEXANDER WEISS, B.S. | Physics |
RAYMOND NEIKIRK WILBURN, B.S. | Philosophy |
SAMUEL WILCOX, B.A. | Economics |
WALKER CHAMPE WILLIAMS, B.S., LL.B. | Economics |
JOHN LEWIS WOOD, B.S.Chem. | Chemistry |
JOHN COOK WYLLIE, B.A. | English |
12
Ira Lewis Avery | English |
Robert Oliver Bloomer | Geology |
James Steele Kenneth Briggs | Honor Committee Secretary |
Millard Cass | French |
George Moffett Cochran, B.A. | Student Union |
George Weber Coen | Economics |
William Jay Gold | English |
Maynard Henry Harlow | Geology |
George Evelyn Harrison, B.S. | Student Union |
Edward Sachs Hirschler, B.S. | College Topics |
William Norris Leonard | French |
Gladys Whitehead May, B.S.Ed., M.S. | Bureau of Self Help |
Charles Henkel Moore, Jr. | Geology |
Robert Metcalfe Musselman, B.S. | College Topics |
George James Pedrick, B.A. | Police Force |
William David Pollard | Italian |
Hilton Lloyd Rickard | Geology |
Charles Hollingsworth Rogers | Italian |
Alfred Burdon Seccombe | Student Union |
Charles Varnum Smith | Bureau of Self Help |
Oscar Milton Stevenson, Jr. | Biology |
Howard Turner | Publicity |
Roland Van Ward | Geology |
Nathaniel Starbuck Yale | College Topics |
Charles Fielding Young | Biology |
The University of Virginia record January 15, 1936 | ||