The University of Virginia record March 15, 1933 | ||
17
OFFICERS OF INSTRUCTION
JOHN LLOYD NEWCOMB, B.A., C.E. | Acting President |
[1] WILLIAM MYNN THORNTON, B.A., LL.D. | Emeritus Professor of Applied Mathematics |
[1] WILLIAM MINOR LILE, LL.B., LL.D. | Emeritus Professor of Law |
WILLIAM HOLDING ECHOLS, B.S., C.E. | Professor of Mathematics |
RICHARD HEATH DABNEY, M.A., Ph.D. | Corcoran Professor of History |
RICHARD HENRY WILSON, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Romanic Languages |
JAMES MORRIS PAGE, M.A., Ph.D., LL.D | Professor of Mathematics |
WILLIAM ALEXANDER LAMBETH, M.D., Ph.D. | Professor of Hygiene and Director of Physical Education |
ROBERT MONTGOMERY BIRD, B.A., B.S., Ph.D. | Professor of Chemistry |
HALSTEAD SHIPMAN HEDGES, B.S., M.A., M.D. | Professor of Diseases of the Eye |
WILLIAM MENTZEL FORREST, B.A. | John B. Cary Memorial Professor of Biblical Literature |
ARMISTEAD MASON DOBIE, M.A., LL.B., S.J.D. | Professor of Law |
WILLIAM HARRISON FAULKNER, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Germanic Languages |
JOHN LLOYD NEWCOMB, B.A., C.E. | Professor of Civil Engineering |
JAMES CARROLL FLIPPIN, M.D. | Professor of Clinical Medicine |
HARVEY ERNEST JORDAN, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Histology and Embryology |
CHARLES GILMORE MAPHIS, Ped.D., LL.D. | Professor of Education |
ROBERT HENNING WEBB, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Greek |
SAMUEL ALFRED MITCHELL, M.A., Ph.D., LL.D. | Professor of Astronomy and Director of the Leander McCormick Observatory |
IVEY FOREMAN LEWIS, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. | Miller Professor of Biology and Agriculture |
GEORGE BOARDMAN EAGER, Jr., B.A., LL.B. | Professor of Law |
LLEWELLYN GRIFFITH HOXTON, B.S., B.A., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Physics |
ROBERT BENNETT BEAN, B.S., M.D. | Professor of Anatomy |
JOHN LEVI MANAHAN, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Educational Administration |
WALTER SHELDON RODMAN, M.S., S.M. | Professor of Electrical Engineering |
JAMES ALEXANDER WADDELL, B.A., M.D. | Professor of Pharmacology, Materia Medica and Toxicology |
WILLIAM ALLISON KEPNER, M.A., Ph.D., Sc.D. | Professor of Biology |
JOHN CALVIN METCALF, M.A., Litt.D., LL.D. | Linden Kent Memorial Professor of English Literature |
GEORGE OSCAR FERGUSON, Jr., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Psychology and Education |
WILLIAM ROYALL SMITHEY, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Secondary Education |
JAMES SOUTHALL WILSON, M.A., Ph.D., LL.D. | Edgar Allan Poe Professor of English |
ALBERT GEORGE ADAM BALZ, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Philosophy |
CARROLL MASON SPARROW, B.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Physics |
ARTHUR FICKENSCHER, Diploma, Royal Conservatory of Munich | Professor of Music |
JOHN JENNINGS LUCK, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Mathematics |
WILSON GEE, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Rural Economics and Rural Sociology and Director of the Institute for Research in the Social Sciences |
LAWRENCE THOMAS ROYSTER, M.D. | Professor of Pediatrics |
TIPTON RAY SNAVELY, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Economics |
WILBUR ARMISTEAD NELSON, B.S., M.A. | Corcoran Professor of Geology |
WILLIAM HALL GOODWIN, B.A., M.D. | Professor of Clinical Surgery and Gynecology |
JOHN HENRY NEFF, B.A., M.D. | Professor of Urology |
GARDNER LLOYD CARTER, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Chemistry |
JAMES COOK BARDIN, M.D. | Professor of Romanic Languages |
ALBERT JULIUS BARLOW, B.A., C.P.A. | Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
ABRAHAM BERGLUND, B.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
ATCHESON LAUGHLIN HENCH, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of English |
ELBERT ALVIS KINCAID, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
ROBERT KENT GOOCH, M.A., D.Phil. (Oxon.) | Professor of Political Science |
W. PATTON GRAHAM, M.A. | Professor of Romanic Languages |
[2] FRANCIS HARRIS ABBOT, M.A. | Professor of French |
JOSEPH KENT ROBERTS, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Geology |
FLOYD NELSON HOUSE, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Sociology |
WILLIAM EDWARD BRAY, B.A., M.D. | Professor of Clinical Pathology and Director of Clinical Laboratories |
JOHN HOWE YOE, M.S., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Chemistry |
FREDERICK DEANE GOODWIN RIBBLE, M.A., LL.B., LL.M. | Professor of Law |
EDMUND SCHUREMAN CAMPBELL, M.S. | Professor of Art and Architecture |
ORLAND EMILE WHITE, M.S., Sc.D. | Professor of Agricultural Biology and Director of the Blandy Experimental Farm |
HARRY CLEMONS, M.A. | Librarian |
ARTHUR FERGUSON BENTON, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Chemistry |
GARRARD GLENN, B.A., LL.B. | Professor of Law |
LOUISE OATES, B.S., M.A. | Sadie Heath Cabaniss Memorial Professor of Nursing Education |
EDWIN PARTRIDGE LEHMAN, B.A., M.D. | Professor of Surgery and Gynecology |
SIDNEY WILLIAM BRITTON, B.Sc., M.D., C.M. | Professor of Physiology |
WILLIAM EDWARD BROWN, M.D. | Professor of Phthisiotherapy |
JAMES GLENN DRIVER | Professor and Director of Athletics |
WALTER ALEXANDER MONTGOMERY, B.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Latin |
KENNETH FULLER MAXCY, B.A., M.D., Dr.P.H. | Professor of Public Health and Hygiene |
ALFRED CHANUTIN, Ph.B., Ph.D. | Professor of Biochemistry |
EDWARD WATTS SAUNDERS, Jr., C.E. | Professor of Applied Mathematics |
LINWOOD LEHMAN, M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Latin |
ARTHUR FRANCIS MACCONOCHIE, B.Sc. (Engrg.) London, | Professor of Mechanical Engineering |
FRANK STRINGFELLOW BARR, B.A. (Oxon.), M.A. | Professor of History |
JESSE WAKEFIELD BEAMS, Jr., M.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Physics |
SCOTT MILROSS BUCHANAN, B.A., Ph.D. | Professor of Philosophy |
CARL CASKEY SPEIDEL, Ph.B., Ph.D. | Professor of Anatomy |
CARLISLE SANFORD LENTZ, B.A., M.D. | Professor of Hospital Administration |
JAMES ROBERT CASH, M.A., M.D. | Walter Reed Professor of Pathology |
TIFFANY JOHNS WILLIAMS, B.A., M.D. | Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology |
EARNEST JACKSON OGLESBY, M.A. | Professor of Engineering Mathematics |
LESLIE HEPBURN BUCKLER, M.A. | Professor of Law |
ROBERT VIVIAN FUNSTEN, M.D. | Professor of Orthopedics |
MARY JEFFCOTT HAMBLIN, B.A. | Acting Dean of Women |
HERMAN PATRICK JOHNSON, M.A., Ph.M. | Associate Professor of English Literature |
CHARLES WAKEFIELD PAUL | Associate Professor of Public Speaking |
JAMES ERNEST KINDRED, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Histology and Embryology |
FREDERICK LYONS BROWN, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Physics |
HARRY ROGERS PRATT | Associate Professor of Music and Dramatic Art |
BEN-ZION LINFIELD, M.S., Ph.D., Sc.D. | Associate Professor of Mathematics |
GEORGE BASKERVILLE ZEHMER, B.S., M.A. | Associate Professor of Education and Director of Extension |
ARMISTEAD CHURCHILL GORDON, Jr., M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of English |
BRUCE DODSON REYNOLDS, B.S., Sc.D. | Associate Professor of Zoölogy |
DUDLEY CROFFORD SMITH, B.S., M.D. | Associate Professor of Dermatology and Syphilology |
ARTHUR KYLE DAVIS, Jr., M.A., B.Litt. (Oxon.), Ph.D. | Associate Professor of English |
LAWRENCE THEODORE LUDWIG, B.P.E., M.Ed. | Associate Professor of Physical Education |
FLETCHER DRUMMOND WOODWARD, M.D. | Associate Professor of Diseases of the Ear, Nose, and Throat |
CHARLES PATTERSON NASH, Jr., B.S., LL.B. | Associate Professor of Law |
JAMES SHANNON MILLER, Jr., B.S., B.A., E.E. | Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering |
CHARLES HENDERSON, E.E. | Associate Professor of Experimental Engineering |
GEORGE TALMAGE STARNES, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
CHARLES NEWTON HULVEY, M.S., LL.B. | Associate Professor of Commercial Law |
HENRY BEARDEN MULHOLLAND, M.D. | Associate Professor of Medicine |
JAMES EDWIN WOOD, Jr., B.S., M.D. | Associate Professor of Internal Medicine |
VINCENT WILLIAM ARCHER, B.S., M.D. | Associate Professor of Roentgenology |
EUSTACE EVAN WINDES, B.S., M.A. | Associate Professor of Secondary Education |
FRANK ARTHUR GELDARD, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Psychology |
[3] THOMAS CARY JOHNSON, Jr., M.A. | Associate Professor of History |
FRANK WILLIAM HOFFER, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Sociology |
ROBERT ELIOT LUTZ, M.S., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Chemistry |
LAUREN BLAKELY HITCHCOCK, S.M. | Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering |
AFLRED AKERMAN, B.A., M.F. | Associate Professor of Forestry |
DAVID COLE WILSON, B.A., M.D. | Associate Professor of Psychiatry and Neurology |
GEORGE WASHINGTON SPICER, B.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Political Science |
DUNCAN CLARK HYDE, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Economics |
EARL GODFREY MELLOR, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Romance Philology |
ARCHIBALD ANDERSON HILL, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of English Philology |
FREDERIC TURNBULL WOOD, B.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Germanic Philology |
THOMAS PERKINS ABERNETHY, Ph.D. | Richmond Alumni Associate Professor of History |
ALEXANDER DAVID FRASER, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Archaeology |
ORESTE RINETTI, Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Italian |
[3] MELVIN GARDNER DE CHAZEAU, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Commerce and Business Administration |
HERMAN CARL HESSE, B.S., M.E. | Associate Professor of Engineering Drawing |
ROWLAND ANDREWS EGGER, M.A., Ph.D. | Associate Professor of Political Science |
[4] EDWIN LEONARD McQUADE, B.A., M.D., Dr.P.H. | Associate Professor of Preventive Medicine |
HARDY CROSS DILLARD, Graduate U. S. Military Academy, LL.B. | Acting Associate Professor of Law |
STANISLAW JOHN MAKIELSKI, B.S. in Arch. | Assistant Professor of Art and Architecture |
ARTHUR AUGUST PEGAU, M.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Geology |
EDWIN MORRIS BETTS, Ph.B., M.S., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Biology |
WILLIAM WIRT WADDELL, Jr., B.S., M.D. | Assistant Professor of Pediatrics |
FRANZ KARL MOHR, M.A., Dr. Jur. | Assistant Professor of Germanic Languages |
[5] LANCELOT LONGSTREET MINOR DENT, M.A. | Assistant Professor of Philosophy |
HUGH MILLER SPENCER, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Chemistry |
CHARLES BRUCE MORTON, B.S., M.D. | Assistant Professor of Surgery and Gynecology |
ALEXANDER VYSSOTSKY, Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Astronomy |
PETER VAN DE KAMP, Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Astronomy |
THADDEUS BRAXTON WOODY, M.A. | Assistant Professor of Spanish |
ADELAIDE ADELIA MAYO, M.A. | Assistant Professor of Nursing Education |
CLAUDE MATTHEWS MacFALL, B.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Biology |
NILS HAMMARSTRAND, M.A., C.E. | Assistant Professor of the History of Art |
ARCHIBALD BOLLING SHEPPERSON, M.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of English |
EDWARD LYMAN COREY, B.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Physiology |
[5] ORON JAMES HALE, M.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of History |
RAYMOND CONRAD HEIDLOFF, B.P.E., B.S. | Assistant Professor of Physical Education |
CHARLES KIDDER DAVENPORT, C.P.H., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Philosophy |
WAYNE DENNIS, M.A., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Psychology |
[5] JOHN ALEXANDER RORER, M.A. | Assistant Professor of Extension |
FREDRICK CHARLES DISQUE, M.S. | Assistant Professor of Architecture |
EVERETT FOGG DAVIS, B.S., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Biology |
JOHN McINTIRE NOKES, M.D. | Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology |
JOHN ALLAN GARFIELD deGRUCHY, M.A., Ph.D. | Acting Assistant Professor of Commerce |
CHARLES WESLEY PORTER, III, M.A., Ph.D. | Acting Assistant Professor of History |
ROBERT DOUTHAT MEADE, M.A. | Acting Assistant Professor of History |
[6] ORMOND STONE, M.A. | Professor of Practical Astronomy, Retired |
[7] FRANCIS PERRY DUNNINGTON, C.E., E.M. | Professor of Analytical and Industrial Chemistry, Retired |
[8] HOWARD WINSTON, C.E. | Registrar, Retired |
[9] JOHN SHELTON PATTON | Librarian, Retired |
[8] THOMAS FITZHUGH, M.A. | Professor of Latin, Retired |
[8] JOHN STAIGE DAVIS, M.A., M.D. | Professor of Practice of Medicine, Retired |
WILSON GEE, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. | Director of the Institute for Research in the Social Sciences |
LESTER JESSE CAPPON, M.A., Ph.D. | Research Associate in History |
ROWLAND ANDREWS EGGER, M.A., Ph.D. | Head, Bureau of Public Administration |
JOHN EDWIN HAMM, B.S. | Research Assistant in Labor Problems |
EDWARD ALLISON TERRY, M.S. | Research Associate in Rural Social Economics |
WILLIAM HAMLEN WANDEL, M.S. | Research Associate in Economic Theory |
DOROTHY HAVENS WHEELER, M.A. | Research Assistant in Sociology |
LYNDON FREDERICK SMALL, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. | Research Associate in Organic Chemistry |
EDWIN CARLYLE MARKHAM, B.A., Ph.D. | Research Associate in Chemistry |
ERICH MOSETTIG, Ph.D. | Research Associate in Alkaloid Chemistry |
ERICH MEITZNER, Dr.Phil.Nat. | Research Associate in Alkaloid Chemistry |
ALFRED BURGER, Ph.D. | Research Assistant in Alkaloid Chemistry |
JACOB VAN DE KAMP, Doctorandus, Ph.D. | Research Fellow in Alkaloid Chemistry |
DAVID EUGENE MORRIS, M.S. | National Research Fellow in Alkaloid Chemistry |
RICHARD AUGUSTUS ROBINSON, B.S. | National Research Fellow in Alkaloid Chemistry |
EDWARD PETER CZERWIN, M.S. | George W. Merck Research Fellow in Alkaloid Chemistry |
BURT FROMENT FARIS, B.S. | Squibbs Fellow in Alkaloid Chemistry |
HANS HERMANN HEYN, Dr.Sc.Nat. | Research Fellow in Biology |
ULYSSE CORMIER, B.S. | Research Technician |
LYON SOUTHWORTH, B.S. | Research Technician |
ARTHUR JEHIAL WEED | Physics Instrument Maker |
FRITZ WILHELM LINKE | Physics Instrument Maker |
AHDA ANTONIA BLANCO, M.S. | Technician in Biology |
23
HENRY GRADY ACKER, M.S. | Assistant Professor of School Supervision, and Elementary School Supervisor |
ALBERT LUTHER BENNETT, M.A., M.S. | Assistant Professor of School Administration |
ARTHUR MERRITT JARMAN, B.S.Ed., M.S., Ph.D. | Assistant Professor of Education |
AMELIA McLESTER, M.A. | Assistant Professor of School Supervision, and Elementary School Supervisor |
EDWARD ALVEY, Jr., M.A., Ph.D. | Instructor in the Teaching of English in Secondary Schools |
CLARENCE WILLIAM MILLER, B.A. | Instructor in Secondary Education, and Principal of Crozet High School |
RUFUS CLAUDE GRAHAM, M.A. | Instructor in Secondary Education, and Principal of Greenwood High School |
EDWARD WORTHINGTON VENNING, B.S.Ed. | Instructor in the Teaching of Natural Science in Secondary Schools |
CALVIN HALL PHIPPINS, M.A., Ph.D. | Instructor in Secondary Education |
ROBERT EARL SWINDLER, B.S., B.A., M.A., Ph.D. | Instructor in the Teaching of Social Science in Secondary Schools |
FRANCIS GREENFIELD LANKFORD, M.A. | Instructor in the Teaching of Mathematics in Secondary Schools |
HENRY GRADY ACKER, M.S. | Education |
LULA OCILLEE ANDREWS, M.A. | Extension |
MELVIN WINFREY AYLOR, B.S.Ed., M.S. | Mathematics |
JOHN MARTIN BARRINGER, Jr., M.S. (Junior Fellow) | Economics |
WILLIAM IRVING BARTLETT, M.S. | English |
RICHMOND THOMAS McGREGOR BELL, B.S., Ph.D. | Chemistry |
STAIGE DAVIS BLACKFORD, B.S., M.D. | Medicine |
JAMES WILLIAM BLINCOE, M.A. | Mathematics |
ELDRIDGE ROGER BOYLE, Jr., B.A. | Dramatic Art |
EDWIN WEISMAN BURTON, B.A., M.D. | Eye, Ear, Nose and Throat |
WILLIAM EDGAR BYRD, Jr., M.S. | Rural Social Economics |
GEORGE DANIEL CAPACCIO, M.D. | Medicine |
JAMES STUART CONSTANTINE | Greek |
HENRY HARFORD CUMMING | French |
ALVA DUCKETT DAUGHTON, M.D. | Medicine |
WALTER ANSELL DERRICK, M.D. | Pathology and Bacteriology |
EVERETT CATO DRASH, B.A., M.D. | Surgery |
RICHARD TAYLOR ERGENBRIGHT, M.D. | Orthopedics |
CARSON LEE FIFER, B.A., M.S., M.D. | Gynecology |
ELLIOTT GUTHRIE FISHBURNE, B.S., LL.B. | Commercial Law |
JULIO SUAREZ GALBAN, B.S., Ph.D. | Spanish |
RICHARD CECIL GARLICK, Jr., M.A., Ph.D. | French |
WILLIAM HENRY GRAVELY, Jr., B.A. | English |
ANDREW DeJARNETTE HART, M.D. | Medicine |
EUGENE ALFRED HEIMANN, M.A. (Research Fellow) | Economics |
ELIZABETH JEFFRIES HEINRICH, M.A. | Citizenship |
ROBERT NOBLE HOSKINS, B.S. | Physical Education |
DAVID CECIL HUDGENS, B.S. (Part- time) | Rural Social Economics |
ARTHUR MERRITT JARMAN, B.S.Ed., M.S., Ph.D. | Psychology and Education |
PAUL KELLS, M.D. | Medicine |
GEORGE GAINES LECKIE, M.A. | Philosophy |
LAWRENCE LEE, B.S. | French and English |
ALAN McCULLOUGH | Art and Architecture |
HAROLD DOUGLAS McEWEN, M.A. | Biochemistry |
MALCOLM LORIMER MacLEOD, M.S. | English |
AMELIA McLESTER, M.A. | Education |
BARTON McSWAIN, M.D. | Surgery |
LODWICK STERRETT MERIWETHER, B.A., B.S., M.S., M.D. | Pathology |
FREDERICK McCULLOCH MORRISON, M.D. | Medicine |
WILLIAM TAYLOE MUNFORD | Art and Architecture |
DAVID RHODIN MURPHEY, Jr., B.A., M.D. | Surgery |
CLARENCE BRODWATER NEBLETT | Public Health and Sanitation |
CALVIN HALL PHIPPINS, M.A., Ph.D. | Education |
MONTE LEWIS REA, M.D. | Medicine |
DIRK REUYL, Ph.D. | Astronomy |
JOHN HAMILTON SCHERER, M.D. | Pathology |
OTIS NORCROSS SHELTON, M.D. | Phthisiotherapy |
FRANK BUCHANAN STAFFORD, M.D. | Phthisiotherapy |
OSCAR SWINEFORD, Jr., B.S., M.D. | Medicine |
RALPH RUDOLPH THOMPSON, M.A. | Latin |
TENCH FRANCIS TILGHMAN, M.A. | English |
CUTHBERT TUNSTALL, B.S., M.D. | Otolaryngology |
JOHN GRIER VARNER, Jr., M.A. | English |
JOSEPH LEE VAUGHAN, M.A. | English |
MATTHEW VOLM | German |
EMMA WILLIAMS VYSSOTSKY | Astronomy |
VIRGIL ALEXANDER WARREN, B.A. | Spanish |
FONTAINE ALLEN WELLS, B.S. | Mathematics |
STERLING LEWIS WILLIAMSON, B.S. | Public Health and Sanitation |
HERBERT DeGRANGE WOLFF, Jr., M.D. | Urology |
SAMUEL MACON ALVIS, Jr. | Engineering |
WILLIAM BENNETT BEAN, B.A. | Anatomy |
JOHN WADDELL BOWLES | Engineering |
CARL RAYMOND BRANDT | Engineering |
EUGENE MEAD CAFFEY, Grad. U.S. Military Academy | Law |
GORDON KEITH CARTER | Engineering |
JAMES NELSON DANIEL, B.S.E. | Engineering |
STONEWALL JACKSON DOSWELL, Jr. | Engineering |
EDWIN DARIUS DUPREE, Jr., B.A. | Public Speaking and Law |
TAZEWELL WAYNE EDWARDS, Jr. | Engineering |
JOHN ELSROAD, Jr. | Physical Education |
GLASSELL SLAUGHTER FITZ-HUGH | Anatomy |
OSCAR GARTH FITZHUGH, B.S.Ed., M.S. | Research Technician in Physiology |
WALTER SUMNER GARD | Engineering |
WILLIAM CHARLES GEHRKE, B.S. | Physical Education |
JOHN SPENCER GLUNT | Engineering |
ASHTON LITTLE GODLEY | Engineering |
MILTON CHAUNCEY GOLDBERG | Mathematics |
PAUL BURNS HAGGLAND | Anatomy |
DANIEL FRANCIS HARRINGTON | Law |
JAMES FORBES HICKSON | Intramural Sports |
CHARLES HOBSON | Physical Education |
RAYMOND LAVILLON JACKSON, B.S., LL.B. | Law |
ROBERT BRINKLEY JONES, Jr., B.S.E. | Mathematics and Engineering |
EDWARD ARCHIBALD MARKS, Jr., B.S | Law |
EDWARD JOHN MEROW | Engineering |
LUTHER SAMUEL MILLER | Engineering |
WILLIAM MARYON MOIR, B.A., M.S. | Pharmacology and Materia Medica |
AUBREY EDWIN PALMER | Engineering |
ERLE PARKER, JR. | Engineering |
ASHER RICHARDSON PAYNE, B.S.Chem. | Anatomy |
BOYD HAWTHORNE PAYNE, B.S.Ed. | Anatomy |
WILLIAM WALKER PAYNE | Engineering |
THOMAS JAMES PETERSON, B.S.E. | Engineering |
JACK BERRY PORTERFIELD, B.S. | Sanitary Inspector |
WILLIAM THOMAS PUCKETT, Jr., M.S. | Mathematics |
GILFORD GODFREY QUARLES, B.S.E. | Engineering |
LAWRENCE REGINALD QUARLES, B.S.E. | Engineering |
HERBERT SILVETTE, M.S. | Physiology |
ALFRED LITTLEFIELD SMITH | Physical Education |
WILLIAM KYLE SMITH, B.S., Th.B. | Biblical Literature |
MARVIN McTYIERE SUTHERLAND | Engineering |
ROBERT IRVINE TRENT | Anatomy |
RANDOLPH BEATON TURNBULL | Sanitary Inspector |
ERNEST THOMAS UPSON, B.S.Chem. | Anatomy |
ROBERT FLETCHER WATSON | Anatomy |
HARRY ALOYSIUS WELDON | Engineering |
26
ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEES OF THE FACULTY
Session of 1932-1933
(The Acting President is ex officio a member of all Committees.)
Academic Legislation | Page, Faulkner, Ferguson, Sparrow, Maphis, Kincaid, Lewis, Forrest, Montgomery, Wilson, J. S., Zehmer, Balz |
Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award | Page, Rodman, Jordan, Dobie, Ferguson |
Appointments | Manahan, Smithey, Metcalf, Windes, Lewis |
Athletics | Nash, Eager, Nelson |
Blandy Farm School | Reynolds, White, Lewis, Betts |
Catalogue | Rodman |
Cemetery | Dunnington, Carruthers, Metcalf |
Clocks and Bells | Brown, F. L. |
Extension | Zehmer, Maphis, Gee, Kincaid, Nelson, Clemons, Ferguson, Davenport |
Fellowship Awards | Metcalf, Manahan, Balz, Benton, Jordan, Rodman |
Fire Protection | Macconochie, Lambeth |
General Lectures | Wilson, J. S., Barr |
Hospital Executive Committee | Goodwin, Neff, Royster, Williams, Dean of the Medical School and Superintendent of the Hospital, ex officio. |
Library | Metcalf, Rodman, Dobie, Jordan, Sparrow, House, Webb, Clemons, Berglund |
Public Celebrations | Nelson, Balz, Gordon, Davenport |
Publicity | Zehmer, Smithey, Page, Gee, Wranek |
Religious Exercises and Y. M. C. A. | Gordon, Kepner, Forrest, Smith, W. K. |
Research Committee | Lewis, Mitchell, Hoxton, Metcalf, Jordan, Balz, Benton, Chanutin, Linfield, Roberts, Hitchcock |
Rhodes Scholarship | Gooch, Faulkner, Barr, Davis |
Rules and Courses: | |
For the College | Page, Webb, Kepner, Ferguson |
For the Graduate Department | Metcalf,, Mitchell, Manahan, Benton, Snavely, Balz, Jordan |
For the Medical Department | Jordan, Lehman, E. P., Cash, Waddell, J. A., Chanutin, Royster |
Schedule and Classroom Assignments | Barlow, Carter, G. L. |
Scholarship Awards | Page, Ferguson, Eager, Maphis, Rodman, Webb, Waddell, J. A., Kauffmann |
Summer Quarter | Maphis, Metcalf, Page, Gee, Forrest, Ferguson |
Summer Quarter College Degrees | Page, Ferguson, Maphis |
Summer Quarter Graduate Degrees | Metcalf, Faulkner, Kepner, Snavely |
Virginia Quarterly Review Executive Committee | Barr, Wilson, J. S., Metcalf, Sparrow, Glenn |
The University of Virginia record March 15, 1933 | ||