University of Virginia record February 1, 1915 | ||
267
FACULTY.
ELLA AGNEW | Demonstration Work |
(Director Girls' Demonstration Work for Virginia). | |
ALBERT BALZ | Psychology and Philosophy |
(Adjunct Professor of Philosophy, University of Virginia). | |
ANNA BARRINGER | Drawing |
(Director of Manual Arts, Industrial Institute and College, Columbus, Mississippi). |
|
ALON BEMENT | Drawing |
(Assistant Professor of Fine Arts, Teachers College, Columbia University). |
|
ROBERT MONTGOMERY BIRD | Chemistry |
(Professor of Chemistry, University of Virginia). | |
ARTHUR V. BISHOP | Latin |
(Professor of Latin, Hollins Institute, Hollins, Va.). | |
WILLIAM G. BISHOP | Physical Geography |
(Professor of Geography, Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, Nebraska). |
|
WINIFRED BRAINERD | Manual Arts |
(Supervisor Manual Training in Grades, Indianapolis, Indiana). | |
BESSIE B. COLEMAN | Reading |
(Institute Instructor). | |
STERLING H. DIGGS | Physics |
(Instructor in Chemistry, University of Virginia). | |
WILLIAM HOLDING ECHOLS | Mathematics |
(Professor of Mathematics, University of Virginia). | |
GRAHAM EDGAR | Chemistry |
(Associate Professor of Chemistry, University of Virginia). | |
RABBI HARRY W. ETTELSON | Education |
(Head of the Reformed Jewish Temple, Hartford, Connecticut). | |
WILLIAM HARRISON FAULKNER | German |
(Professor of Germanic Languages, University of Virginia). | |
THOMAS FITZ-HUGH | Latin and Greek |
(Professor of Latin, University of Virginia). | |
R. B. GAITHER | Spanish |
(Student University of Virginia). | |
C. B. GIVENS, Jr. | Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds. Algebra |
(Principal Bellevue Grammar School, Danville, Virginia). | |
MARGARET WINIFRED HALIBURTON | Primary Methods |
(Supervisor Primary Schools, Waco, Texas). | |
JOAN HAMILTON | Domestic Economy |
(Instructor Household Arts, Regina Normal School, Canada). | |
HARRIS HART | History and Education |
(Superintendent of Schools, Roanoke, Virginia). | |
WILLIAM HARRY HECK | Education |
(Professor of Education, University of Virginia). | |
MARY CLAY HINER | English |
(Instructor in English Language, State Normal School, Farmville, Virginia). |
|
LIDA HOOE | Drawing |
(Supervisor of Drawing, Dallas, Texas). | |
H. CLAY HOUCHENS | Manual Training |
(Instructor and Director of Woodwork and Applied Arts, Richmond Public Schools). |
|
J. WALTER HUFFINGTON | History |
(Principal Caroline High School, Denton, Maryland). | |
JOHN R. HUTCHESON | Agriculture |
(Principal of Jones County Agricultural School, Ellisville, Mississippi). | |
KARL JANSEN | Swedish Corrective Gymnastics |
(Swedish Lecturer and Instructor in Swedish Gymnastics). | |
JAMES GIBSON JOHNSON | Mathematics |
(Superintendent of Schools, Charlottesville, Virginia). | |
CHARLES W. KENT | Lecturer |
(Professor of English Literature, University, Virginia). | |
WILLIAM ALLISON KEPNER | Biology |
(Associate Professor of Biology, University of Virginia). | |
WILLIAM ALEXANDER LAMBETH | Field Botany |
(Professor of Hygiene, University of Virginia). | |
DABNEY L. LANCASTER | Agriculture |
ALBERT LEFEVRE | Logic and Philosophy |
(Professor of Philosophy, University of Virginia). | |
BESSIE C. LEFTWICH | Domestic Economy |
(Assistant Critic Instructor in the School of Industrial and Household Arts, Teachers' College, New York). |
|
W. CLYDE LOCKER | Writing |
(Supervisor of Penmanship, Richmond Public Schools; Principal John Marshall Night High School, Richmond, Virginia). |
|
J. MOORE McCONNELL | History |
(Professor of History and Economics, Davidson College). | |
JAMES SUGARS McLEMORE | Latin |
(Adjunct Professor of Latin, University of Virginia). | |
HOWARD MORGAN McMANAWAY | History |
(Division Superintendent of Schools, Albemarle County). | |
WALLACE HOPKINS MAGEE | Manual Training |
(Director Metal Work and Mechanical Drawing, John Marshall High School, Richmond, Virginia). |
|
SARAH ROSETTER MARSHALL | Æsthetic Gymnastics |
(Director Physical Training, High School, Lawrenceburg, Kentucky). | |
MELVIN ALBERT MARTIN | Education and Psychology |
(Professor of Education and Philosophy, and Dean of Woman's College, Richmond, Virginia). |
|
JOHN CALVIN METCALF | English |
(Professor of English, Richmond College). | |
GRACE ELDRIDGE MIX | Kindergarten Education |
(Supervisor of Kindergarten Education, State Normal School, Farmville, Virginia). |
|
MARY S. MOFFETT | Arithmetic |
(Supervising Principal of Herndon High Schools, Virginia). | |
WALTER ALEXANDER MONTGOMERY | Latin and Greek |
(Professor of Latin, Richmond College, Richmond, Virginia). | |
WELDON THOMAS MYERS | English |
(Professor of English Literature, Converse College). | |
GEORGIA O'KEEFE | Drawing |
(Supervisor Drawing, Amarillo, Texas). | |
JAMES MORRIS PAGE | Mathematics |
(Dean of the University of Virginia). | |
THOMAS WALKER PAGE | History and Civil Government |
(Professor of Economics, University of Virginia). | |
JOHN SHELTON PATTON | Library Methods |
(Librarian of the University of Virginia). | |
ELIZABETH TRIPPE PICKETT | Games |
(Primary Teacher, Public Schools, Norfolk, Virginia). | |
THERON H. RICE, D. D. | Religious Education |
(Professor of the English Bible, Union Theological Seminary, Richmond, Virginia). |
|
HERR ERWIN SCHNEIDER | Piano and Violin |
ELEANOR LIVINGSTON SCHUYLER | Industrial Arts |
EDWIN H. SCOTT | Agriculture |
(Professor of Agriculture and Biology, Georgia Normal and Industrial College 1908-13). |
|
MYRON T. SCUDDER | Rural Education |
(President of The Scudder School in New York City). | |
HUBERT GIBSON SHEARIN | English |
(Professor of English Philology and Dean of Hamilton College, Transylvania University, Lexington, Kentucky). |
|
THOMAS McNIDER SIMPSON, Jr. | Astronomy |
(Professor of Mathematics, Converse College). | |
DUNCAN SMITH | Art |
(Instructor Art Students' League, New York). | |
CARROLL MASON SPARROW | Physics |
(Adjunct Professor of Physics, University of Virginia). | |
MABEL LEIGH STEPHENSON | Domestic Economy |
(Director of Domestic Economy, Friends School, Baltimore). | |
MARIETTA STOCKARD | Story Telling and Kindergarten |
(Assistant Kindergarten Training Teacher, Washington, D. C.). | |
ELLA L. SWEENY | Primary Methods |
(Assistant Superintendent of Schools, Providence, Rhode Island). | |
WILLIAM HAY TALLIAFERRO | Biology |
(Student Assistant in Biology, University of Virginia). | |
A. F. WARE | Elementary Algebra |
(Head Master Ware's Select School for Boys, Cordele, Georgia). | |
CHARLOTTE M. WATERMAN | Music |
(Director of Music, Oswego State Normal and Training School, Organist and Choir Director, First Methodist Church, Oswego, New York). |
|
GEORGE ARMSTRONG WAUCHOPE | English |
(Professor of English, University of South Carolina). | |
ROBERT FRANKLIN WEBB | Commercial |
(Principal Commercial Department of City High School, Charlottesville, Virginia). |
|
LETITIA E. WEER | Domestic Economy |
(Supervisor of Home Economics, Baltimore County, Maryland). | |
ARTHUR GEORGE WILLIAMS | Modern Languages |
(Professor of Modern Languages, Emory and Henry College). | |
OSCAR I. WOODLEY | Education |
(President of State Normal School, Fairmont, West Virginia). | |
HUGH SKIPWORTH WORTHINGTON | French |
(Professor of French, Sweet Briar College, Virginia). | |
RICHARD THOMAS WYCHE | Story Telling |
(Story Specialist). |
University of Virginia record February 1, 1915 | ||